VMware FC3 problems

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
Copperhead
scripter
scripter
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 1:12 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

VMware FC3 problems

Post by Copperhead » Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:25 pm

I am trying to get vmware to run on FC3, but I keep running into an issue.

I have installed it with no problem, but whenI go to load the guest OS, it never reads either of my CD-Rom drives. I get an error message saying that no bootable cd-rom was detected. I have switched the boot order do the CD drive boots first, but still...same message.

Can anyone help with this?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:43 pm

I don't recall ever seeing that problem before. What are the permissions on your CD device files (/dev/hdc, etc)?

Copperhead
scripter
scripter
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 1:12 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Post by Copperhead » Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:26 am

This is from /etc/fstab:

/dev/hdc /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
/dev/hdd /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

ls -l /dev/hdc returns this:

brw------- 1 rk disk 22, 0 Aug 10 14:28 /dev/hdc

I have it working, but in order to install the OS, I have to set the drive to an *.iso file on the initial install. Once the OS is loaded, I had to reset /dev/hdc to IDE 1:0, and the OS works fine...reads the CD drive with no problem.

User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

Post by cdhgold » Thu Aug 11, 2005 6:42 am

i had a similiar problem with vmware under suse the fix was to check the box for legacy emulation in vmware after creating the vm but before doing the install of the guest hope this helps

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Aug 11, 2005 8:32 am

Wow, now that you mention it cdhgold, I do recall having that exact same problem and the legacy emulation fixed it. Sorry about that Copperhead, I'm getting old! Also, I assume you are logged on as "rk" when having this issue? If so the permissions on the device are sufficient so I am sure it's what cdhgold suggests.

Post Reply