new

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

new

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:44 pm

hey i jus got Linux and im new to it...how do i get the internet to work on it?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:52 pm

Cool. Ok, first off how do you get your other machines to connect to the Internet? Hopefully you have some sort of router/firewall that they plug in to and use DHCP for their configuration. If so, what model is your router/firewall? Do you have an Ethernet cable plugged in to it going to your Linux machine? I assume you did not configure the network settings at install time. No problem, there are a couple of graphical tools on your menu to configure your network settings. I'll answer more after getting the answers to my other questions.

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:06 pm

i have a linksys wireless router...i have the machine connected by the cord...the computer worked with internet before i got Linux

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:09 pm

Ok great, click on your Red Hat menu and under "System Tools" click "Network Device Control". Do you have any devices listed?

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:14 pm

no devices

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:20 pm

nowingnoprayer941 wrote:no devices
Well that's not good. Now we have to figure out why. I need you to check one other graphical tool. Click on the "Desktop" menu and under "System Settings" click "Network". Let me know if any devices are showing up there. If not I need you to open a shell prompt and run a command to list your devices. Is the network card built in to your motherboard or is it a separate card?

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:24 pm

ill look at the "System Settings" and "Network" the card is built in

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:32 pm

ok i figured it out myself i was fooling around with it and i have internet on it now :D
im gonna go get on that now :wink:

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:34 pm

i am now on a linux machine :D

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:36 pm

nowingnoprayer941 wrote:i am now on a linux machine :D
You da man! Now, you want to get your own web site up right?

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:37 pm

yes
i wont have to pay for anything right?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:42 pm

nowingnoprayer941 wrote:yes
i wont have to pay for anything right?
Nope, you already have everything you need, well almost everything. You'll want to set up a hostname with a dynamic DNS registry site. For instance, I have "voidmain.is-a-geek.net" (along with a few other names) that I registered though http://www.dyndns.org/. They are free and there are several others. They do take donations and I did donate like 20 bucks several years back but you don't have to. You'll need to install a client on your Linux box to keep your public IP address updated if it should happen to change. I use a client called "ddclient".

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:45 pm

ok ill sign up and make one
is that all i need to do so far?

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:49 pm

im logged in on my account now what do i need to do?

nowingnoprayer941
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:43 pm

Post by nowingnoprayer941 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:51 pm

Register with Custom DNS - Custom DNS Wizard
Registering with Custom DNSSM provides our full DNS solution, giving you complete control over the entire domain name on our globally redundant DNS network. A web-based interface provides two levels of control over your domain, catering to average or power users.


or

Register Only
By registering only the domain, you will need to obtain DNS service from a third party or provide your own DNS service for your domain to function properly.



which one??? :?

Post Reply