Fedora Core 5

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
byrdman
administrator
administrator
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 1:59 pm
Location: In the cloud

Well...

Post by byrdman » Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:15 pm

With only a couple hours of having it...how is it so far...Good, Bad, Ugly?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:57 pm

Well I just got Evolution working (and updated the bugzilla reports). I had to use "username@domain.com" for my userid in the old version and the new version I have to only use "username". Works great now!

Regarding how is it so far, I think it might be shaping into a winner. When you want me to come over and plaster it on all your servers? :) I'll upgrade my voidmain.is-a-geek.net site tonight and see how the web server and databases work on the new stuff.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:57 pm

voidmain.is-a-geek.net is now on FC5. Just trying to clean up the not working parts...

byrdman
administrator
administrator
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 1:59 pm
Location: In the cloud

Post by byrdman » Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:48 pm

Should be in a couple of weeks...our FC5 roll out. I am trying to get new machines for our SQl server so I can use the older dell 2650's for our mail and dns servers...oh, and can't forget about the phones database!! Right now I just snagged one of the bad-boy machines that our architechs use for autocad and rendering and stuff, and I am going to put FC5 on that once it d/l's...

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:26 pm

I got the DVD burned this morning.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Mar 21, 2006 3:02 pm


User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:34 pm

Ok, had my first mini disaster when I fired up the laptop after getting home from work. I had built and installed apt today and before I left work I did a dist-upgrade. I remember it having a few packages to upgrade and a few to "remove". I was in a hurry to get out of there so I just said yes, do it. When I got home I went to log in and gnome wouldn't start. gdm was running but as soon as I tried to log in to my gnome desktop it would log me right back off with an error. I vaguely recalled a couple of those packages that were removed before leaving work were gnome packages. I looked through the /root/upgrade.log file that was created when I upgraded to see what packages were missing and saw that a couple of gstreamer related packages, gnome-volume-manager, gnome-media and a couple of other gnome packages were missing.

After reinstalling the missing rpms from the CD everything was back to normal. I went ahead and did another dist-upgrade and everything went fine this time. I'm not sure why it wanted to remove those packages before, maybe there was a repo problem. At any rate, if you do a dist-upgrade and it wants to remove some gnome packages, abort the upgrade and figure out the dependencies causing the need for the removal of those gnome packages.

insomnia
programmer
programmer
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Belgium, Antwerp

Post by insomnia » Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:29 am

Well, it gave me the same warnings. The package it was looking for is "gstreamer-tools", After installing this all went fine.

PS: Thanks :)

byrdman
administrator
administrator
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 1:59 pm
Location: In the cloud

Post by byrdman » Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:12 am

I am trying to install my nVidia dual head card and that seems to be failing. It says there is no kernel source. I have a fairly new video card and it worked with FC 4. did they put the kernel source in there and if so, where?

insomnia
programmer
programmer
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Belgium, Antwerp

Post by insomnia » Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:47 am

byrdman wrote:I am trying to install my nVidia dual head card and that seems to be failing. It says there is no kernel source. I have a fairly new video card and it worked with FC 4. did they put the kernel source in there and if so, where?
As posted on the first page, the kernel-devel package doesn't come with the CDs.
Just do:
yum install kernel-devel

The current Xorg package that comes with FC5 is not supported by the nvidia installer.
This should be fixed with a new kernel (but not yet available), if you can't wait (like me), you can install it like this (worked for me):
http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mjm-f ... tml#nvidia

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Mar 22, 2006 12:48 pm

Glad to see there are ways to make the nVidia driver work. I might have to upgrade a couple more machines tonight. :)

byrdman
administrator
administrator
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 1:59 pm
Location: In the cloud

Post by byrdman » Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:04 pm

I am getting "Failed build dependencies:
kernel-smp-devel-i686 = 2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 is needed by nvidia-kmod-1.0.8187-0.lvn.3.2.6.15_1.2054_FC5.i686

And I cant find the smp-devel source...

insomnia
programmer
programmer
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Belgium, Antwerp

Post by insomnia » Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:05 pm

byrdman wrote:I am getting "Failed build dependencies:
kernel-smp-devel-i686 = 2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 is needed by nvidia-kmod-1.0.8187-0.lvn.3.2.6.15_1.2054_FC5.i686

And I cant find the smp-devel source...
Try:
yum install kernel-smp-devel

byrdman
administrator
administrator
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 1:59 pm
Location: In the cloud

Post by byrdman » Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:15 pm

Looks like that helped but now it won't do my dual monitor config...hmmm. Anyone try that part yet?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:17 pm

Was it working with FC4? I have a 6600GT AGP that is dual monitor capable but I've never hooked two up to it. You wouldn't happen to have a couple 19" LCDs lying around I can have do you? :) My son is upgrading the desktop with the nVidia card in it as I type.

Post Reply