FC5 Firefox problem

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

FC5 Firefox problem

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Mar 25, 2006 4:45 pm

I just installed Fedora Core 5 x86_64, works fine (firefox too), then i installed this stuf:

Code: Select all

rpm -ihv http://rpm.livna.org/fedora/5/i386/livna-release-5-4.noarch.rpm
rpm -ihv http://ayo.freshrpms.net/fedora/linux/5/i386/RPMS.freshrpms/freshrpms-release-1.1-1.fc.noarch.rpm

yum -y install xmms-mp3 gstreamer-plugins-ugly libmad libid3tag
yum -y install grip
yum -y install flash-plugin
yum -y install xine xine-lib xine-skins
yum -y --disablerepo=livna install mplayer mplayer-skins mplayer-fonts
yum -y install mplayerplug-in
yum -y install videolan-client
rpm -ev HelixPlayer
yum -y install compat-libstdc++-33
rpm -ivh /home/mor/RealPlayer10GOLD.rpm
yum -y install kmod-ntfs
rpm -ihv http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/files/msttcorefonts-1.3-4.noarch.rpm
service xfs restart
yum -y install azureus
and firefox now doesnt work. I run it from the console and nothing happens, no error, it just sits there doing nothing. Any ideas what happened here?
Could it be the mplayer-plugin? I didnt have any trouble on my desktop when running the exact same stuff.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Mar 25, 2006 5:19 pm

You are getting the software from the 64 bit repos right? But yes, I would think of any of those it would be mplayer-plugin that could cause that problem. Definitely if it's a 32/64 bit mismatch.

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:31 pm

Nope, the plugin is 64bit, and doesnt have an affect when i remove it.

Well, I always wanted to give Opera a shot.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:42 pm

Actually I just noticed you installed the flash-plugin. That would even be more likely to cause the problem. It could also be the gstreamer plugins (the ugly one). I would say it has to be one of those.

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:59 pm

hmmm... I also seem to be having a problem with ldconfig. When i try running it i get:

Code: Select all

[root@ace ~]# ldconfig
-bash: /sbin/ldconfig: cannot execute binary file problem with ldconfig
Any idea about this? I'm pretty sure its the reason i cant install motif, so Opera plugins will work correctly.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:13 pm

I'm not sure what would cause that but I don't think it can be good. Wonder if this is something specific to the 64 bit version? I believe I have seen prelink issues generate similar errors. What do these show:

Code: Select all

# file /sbin/ldconfig
# ls -l /sbin/ldconf*
Also, did you try Firefox after removing flash? I don't see a 64 bit version of it which means it will not work with your browser.

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:02 pm

Well i did remove flash, no go. The ls -l of ldconfig (Which i did when i got that error) didnt show anything, i didnt do ldconf* though.

But... that doesnt matter as much because it wont boot now.

It says something like
agpgart: aperature conflicts with PCI mapping
insmod cant read: jbd.ko, ext3.ko: no such file
error mounting /dev/root/ on sysroot as ext3: no such device

then a couple "setuproot" commands that fail because there is no file or directory (because ext3 module failed to load)

then a kernel panic... apparently it tried to murder init!

So, should i start downloading debian?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:25 pm

Heh heh, either that or the 32 bit version of FC5. :) I don't have a 64 bit machine at home I can test the 64 bit distro on. Maybe you have a hard drive starting to fail?

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:29 pm

Well, I'm thinking that Fedora Core's 64bit version is too immature, doesnt have the bugs worked out. Which is why I was using SuSE in the first place. So i've burned the debian 64bit CD, but right now it seemes to have issues with my screen (even though it isnt a graphical installer)
It's really taking me back though, I'm using lynx on an old slackware machine that i had lying around with no gui.

Actually.... any idea how to fix an installer screen that only shows the left inch or two of the screen (curses based). I had this problem with Fedora Core 4, and now debian.
EDIT:nevermind that, just had to set vga=771

Post Reply