kpowersave (lib problem)

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

kpowersave (lib problem)

Post by Master of Reality » Sat May 06, 2006 9:04 am

I'm trying to run kpowersave (installed it with --nodeps ), its telling me that i dont have libdbus-qt-1.so.1 which i can see is in /usr/lib

Err... theres something wrong here, anyone know how to fix this?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat May 06, 2006 5:51 pm

Why would you install it with '--nodeps'? That is something you just don't want to do. Either install the dependencies or rebuild the source RPM so it's built against the libraries you do have installed.

Tux
guru
guru
Posts: 689
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 10:40 am

Post by Tux » Sun May 07, 2006 2:42 pm

Is it a 64-bit package?

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Mon May 08, 2006 10:14 am

no, but its not a 64-bit OS either.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon May 08, 2006 11:34 am

Can you give me the exact full package name and where you got if from?

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Tue May 09, 2006 7:13 am

I downloaded all the latest packages from here https://sourceforge.net/projects/powersave/
There is the powersave source, kpowersave rpm and the fedora requirements.

But when i install powersave from source, and dbus from source, the RPMS won't install because they are missing powersave and dbus as dependencies.

Is this because RPM cant use source packages as dependencies (ie they need to be installed from an rpm)?

If thats the case then installing kpowersave with --nodeps should be fine because its depencies really are there....?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue May 09, 2006 8:14 am

Master of Reality wrote:If thats the case then installing kpowersave with --nodeps should be fine because its depencies really are there....?
Well it's fine for that one package but what it does is breaks the entire dependency tree. What should be done in this case is create an RPM of the dependent source *or* edit the spec file on the kpowersave to not require that dependency and then install it. I will try and get some RPMs built for you today and put them in my apt repository so your dependency tree will not be broken.

EDIT: All the needed RPMS are on sourceforge. I just downloaded and installed the following without a problem:

dbus-qt3-0.61-3.FC5.i386.rpm
kpowersave-0.6.0-1.FC5.i386.rpm
powersave-0.12.11-1.FC5.i386.rpm
powersave-libs-0.12.11-1.FC5.i386.rpm
cpufreq-utils-0.4-1.1.21.FC4.i386.rpm

So, I guess I don't need to rebuild anything unless you want me to.

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Tue May 09, 2006 12:34 pm

The only one missing is dbus. So i used 'rpmbuild --rebuild' to install it from the src rpm after installing pyrex and audit-libs-devel (its dependencies) with SmartPM.

Now dbus-qt3 gives me a failed dependency of "dbus-0.61-3" and when i do 'rpm -qa | grep dbus' that exact package comes up as being installed.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue May 09, 2006 1:38 pm

I didn't have to mess with dbus, it was already installed and included with Fedora (or the updates). Here's the dbus packages I currently have installed:

Code: Select all

$ rpm -qa | grep dbus
dbus-0.61-3
dbus-glib-0.61-3
dbus-python-0.61-3
dbus-x11-0.61-3
dbus-devel-0.61-3
dbus-qt3-0.61-3
Again, all of those were already installed on my system (and were packaged by Red Hat as part of the official Fedora release) except for dbus-qt3 which I got from the sourceforge link you gave me. It did not give me any
dependency issues when I installed the rest of the packages.

So you should have been able to install the Red Hat ones with apt (or yum) and then installed the binary dbus-qt3 from sourceforge:

http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/powe ... m?download

The links with a list of all the non Red Hat files I mentioned are here:
https://sourceforge.net/project/showfil ... _id=411568
https://sourceforge.net/project/showfil ... _id=407993
https://sourceforge.net/project/showfil ... _id=124576

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Tue May 09, 2006 4:17 pm

i told smart to install dbus-qt3 for me and it downgraded the dbus packages (from the updates rpms to core os)

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue May 09, 2006 6:44 pm

So is it working now? Is your system up to date with all the latest updates?

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Wed May 10, 2006 9:46 am

Yep it works, everything is up to date except dbus... but i think its the same version number as the rpms from updates so im not too sure if its the absolute latest or not.

Post Reply