WMV !

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

WMV !

Post by moto526 » Tue Jul 04, 2006 5:31 pm

Okay so where do I get the codec for .wmv ????

I want to be able to play as much vid as I can on here...

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Jul 04, 2006 5:36 pm

What are you trying to play it in? Both MPlayer and Xine play *.wmv files fine for me as long as they aren't infested with DRM (extremely rare). The codecs should have been installed with MPlayer but if they weren't you can get them from the MPlayer site:

http://www.mplayerhq.hu/

moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by moto526 » Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:29 pm

Cool! I installed it but I can't see it to start it.... Not in sounds and video???

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:49 pm

You installed what? From where? Are you talking about MPlayer, Xine, the MPlayer codecs or what? If you are talking about MPlayer or Xine then yes, they both show up in my Sound and Video menu although I never start them from the menu. Here are the mplayer packages I have installed:

mplayer-skins-1.7-1.fc5.rf
mplayerplug-in-3.25-fc5
mplayer-fonts-1.1-3.fc5.rf
mplayer-1.0-0.28.pre8.fc5

I installed these with this command:

Code: Select all

# apt-get install mplayer mplayer-skins mpalyer-fonts mplayerplug-in
They come from Dries and FreshRPMS apt repositories:
http://bordeaux.freshrpms.net/

However, if your installation of mplayer didn't add a menu item you can start it by pressing "ALT+F2" to bring up the run program box and type in "gmplayer" (if you have the GUI installed) or "mplayer videofile" from a terminal. The "mplayerplug-in" sets up your Firefox browser to call an embedded version of mplayer for videos like at break.com etc.

moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by moto526 » Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:24 pm

Well Ithought I installed mplayer and all the codec but I can't get it to open so maybe I did something wrong...

Code: Select all

root@localhost moto526]# mplayer videofile
MPlayer 1.0pre8-Fedora-GS-4.1.1 (C) 2000-2006 MPlayer Team
CPU: Intel Pentium III Katmai/Pentium III Xeon Tanner (Family: 6, Model: 7, Stepping: 3)
CPUflags:  MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 0 3DNow2: 0 SSE: 1 SSE2: 0
Compiled with runtime CPU detection.



Playing videofile.
File not found: 'videofile'
Failed to open videofile.


Exiting... (End of file)

What is the Totem player... The dang thing does not work with anything...

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:27 pm

Heh heh, it's installed but do you have a file called "videofile"? I just put that there to mean the name of a video file that you have (mplayer example.wmv). Did you try and type "gmplayer"? That is the command to bring up the GUI but the package you installed might not have a GUI compiled. I suggest installing the MPlayer packages from the site I listed (FreshRPMS). The best thing you can do is set up your GUI software installer (either synaptic or yumex) and add the FreshRPMS and Dries repositories to the configuration. You could then install MPlayer and Xine via the GUI or from the command line like I do:

With apt as I mentioned before:

Code: Select all

# apt-get update
# apt-get install mplayer mplayer-skins mplayer-fonts
With yum:

Code: Select all

# yum install mplayer mplayer-skins mplayer-fonts
Or use the apt GUI synaptic, or yum GUI yumex if you have them installed. Believe me, the first thing you should learn about Linux is how to configure and install software with apt and/or yum. You'll wonder how you could ever live without them.

Here is an apt HOWTO I wrote some time back:
http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/redhat/fe ... _have.html
It's a little outdated now in that it's for Fedora Core 1 so don't actually install the apt package that is listed. Also, the repositories go into files in the /etc/apt/sources.list.d directory rather than the /etc/apt/sources.list file.

moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by moto526 » Tue Jul 04, 2006 11:30 pm

I've installed a bunch with yum in a terminal and I like that way of installing. It's clean! But I will read your link so I usderstand it better and maybe pick up on these terms for the comand line.

Thanks!

moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by moto526 » Tue Jul 04, 2006 11:48 pm

So I can get them to play in Xine but they drop frames...

Code: Select all

[moto526@localhost ~]$ xine-check
Please be patient, this script may take a while to run...
[ good ] you're using Linux, doing specific tests
[ good ] looks like you have a /proc filesystem mounted.
[ good ] You seem to have a reasonable kernel version (2.6.16-1.2133_FC5)
[ good ] intel compatible processor, checking MTRR support
[ good ] you have MTRR support and there are some ranges set.
[ good ] found the player at /usr/bin/xine
[ good ] /usr/bin/xine is in your PATH
[ hint ] No xine-config found. Assuming xine from RPMs
         The xine-config script can be used to determine some file locations
         used by xine-lib, but you don't have such a script on your system.
         However, it looks like you installed xine from the RedHat packages.
         So I'll just guess that you are using the standard locations.
         If you want me to be sure about those file locations, you can install
         the 'xine-lib-devel' package (or 'xine-devel', depend on what packages
         you're using, which contains xine-config. However, this package is
         not really needed to run xine...
         press <enter> to continue...

[ good ] plugin directory /usr/lib/xine/plugins exists.
[ good ] found unknown plugin: *.so
[OUCH!!] There are no input plugins.
         xine needs at least one input plugin, but none is installed.
         You should probably reinstall xine-lib...
         press <enter> to continue...

[OUCH!!] There are no demux plugins.
         xine needs at least one demux plugin, but none is installed.
         You should probably reinstall xine-lib...
         press <enter> to continue...

[OUCH!!] There are no decoder plugins.
         xine needs at least one decoder plugin, but none is installed.
         You should probably reinstall xine-lib...
         press <enter> to continue...

[OUCH!!] There are no video_out plugins.
         xine needs at least one video_out plugin, but none is installed.
         You should probably reinstall xine-lib...
         press <enter> to continue...

[OUCH!!] There are no audio_out plugins.
         xine needs at least one audio_out plugin, but none is installed.
         You should probably reinstall xine-lib...
         press <enter> to continue...

[ good ] skin directory /usr/share/xine/skins exists.
[ good ] found logo in /usr/share/xine/skins
[ good ] I even found some skins.
[ good ] /dev/cdrom points to /dev/hdc
[ good ] /dev/dvd points to /dev/hdc
[ good ] DMA is enabled for your DVD drive
[ good ] found xvinfo: X-Video Extension version 2.2
[ good ] your Xv extension supports YV12 overlays (improves MPEG performance)
[ good ] your Xv extension supports YUY2 overlays
[ good ] Xv ports:  YUY2 YV12 UYVY I420
Is there an easy way to fix this?

moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by moto526 » Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:06 am

I downloaded the current xine-lib to the desktop and that is as far as I can get with this one... I don't know the comands to install it from the desktop...

Screen Shot of the file names.
Image

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:38 am

Why did you download xine-lib to your desktop? It's surely already installed since it's a requirement of xine. You can see if it's installed by doing this:

Code: Select all

$ rpm -qa | grep xine
Again, this is what apt and yum are for, so you don't have to download and installed this stuff manually. If you like yum then just add the FreshRPMS repository to your yum configuration, install the mplayer from there and be happy (remove the one you installed manually).

http://freshrpms.net/

EDIT: Of course that's my luck, it seems freshrpms is having connectivity problems at the moment. Just letting you know in case you are having problems with it. The problems surely won't last forever.

moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by moto526 » Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:12 am

I don't know I thought I needed the current one...

Okay so I entered that code into the terminal and it still shows up as it did above.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:30 am

moto526 wrote:I don't know I thought I needed the current one...
I'm not sure I understand what you are saying.
Okay so I entered that code into the terminal and it still shows up as it did above.
I am totally sure I do not understand what you are saying here. You have to bear with me, I need things spelled out. My wife can attest to that.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:37 am

Ok, FreshRPMS appears to be back up. Before I try and help with anything else you need to get FreshRPMS set up in your repository list. Follow the directions in the paragraph that starts "The easiest way to install freshrpms.net...":

http://freshrpms.net/

Then open a terminal and do this:

Code: Select all

# yum update
# yum remove mplayer
# yum install mplayer mplayer-fonts mplayer-skins
You should now have the MPlayer GUI on your menu.

You want a nice GUI for installing/removing/updating software install yumex:

Code: Select all

# yum install yumex
# yumex
Also, the packages from the main MPlayer site would probably work but you don't have them all installed. I'm guessing you just installed the mplayer RPM and not the mplayer-gui RPM. These files can also all be installed via yum/yumex. Here's the repo list:

ftp://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/pub/linux/grey ... ector.repo

But again, I suggest using the FreshRPMS repo to get MPlayer from.

moto526
scripter
scripter
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by moto526 » Wed Jul 05, 2006 2:39 pm

Thanks! All that worked!

Post Reply