Multiple Network Cards

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
Maniaman
scripter
scripter
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:10 pm

Multiple Network Cards

Post by Maniaman » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:33 pm

Simply put, I have a linux machine at school with 2 identical network cards in it. However, only the first one (eth0) is detected, and only 1 hardware device shows up in the Network configuration hardware tab. lspci on the command line shows both network cards. Both cards are identical, not sure if this would have anything to do with it. I have tried using a different network card in place of one of them, which proceeded to nearly catch on fire (no joke). Suprisingly the machine still works, but it is only detecting 1 of the 2 cards.

Any idea what I will have to do to fix this?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:47 pm

What does this command return:

Code: Select all

$ dmesg | grep eth
What kind of cards are they? Can I see the lspci output? What driver are you using? Do you have it properly configured in /etc/modprobe.conf? What do you get when you do this:

Code: Select all

/sbin/ifconfig eth0
and

Code: Select all

/sbin/ifconfig eth1
and

Code: Select all

/sbin/ethtool eth0
and

Code: Select all

/sbin/ethtool eth1
What you are trying to do should be trivial, I do it all the time on machines with like cards and machines with different cards. Worst case is you might need to add a little something to your /etc/modprobe.conf.

Maniaman
scripter
scripter
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:10 pm

Post by Maniaman » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:53 pm

Here are the results from the commands you gave me:

[root@linux ~]# dmesg | grep eth
eth0: Macronix 98715 PMAC rev 32 at d0838c00, 00:80:AD:38:F7:F0, IRQ 5.
eth1: Macronix 98715 PMAC rev 32 at d0866800, 00:80:AD:38:F8:0F, IRQ 10.
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
eth0: no IPv6 routers present


[root@linux ~]# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:AD:38:F8:0F
inet addr:165.138.17.150 Bcast:165.138.17.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::280:adff:fe38:f80f/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:15312 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:571 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1151169 (1.0 MiB) TX bytes:62830 (61.3 KiB)
Interrupt:10 Base address:0x6800


[root@linux ~]# ifconfig eth1
eth1: error fetching interface information: Device not found


[root@linux ~]# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
No data available


[root@linux ~]# ethtool eth1
Settings for eth1:
Cannot get device settings: No such device
Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: No such device
Cannot get message level: No such device
Cannot get link status: No such device
No data available


[root@linux ~]# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX Host bridge (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX AGP bridge (rev 03)
00:07.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ISA (rev 02)
00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01)
00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 USB (rev 01)
00:07.3 Bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 02)
00:0c.0 Multimedia audio controller: Ensoniq ES1371 [AudioPCI-97] (rev 04)
00:0f.0 Ethernet controller: Macronix, Inc. [MXIC] MX987x5 (rev 20)
00:10.0 Ethernet controller: Macronix, Inc. [MXIC] MX987x5 (rev 20)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Trident Microsystems 3DImage 9750 (rev f3)


/etc/modprobe.conf:
alias snd-card-0 snd-ens1371
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-ens1371 index=0
remove snd-ens1371 { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-ens1371
alias eth0 tulip
alias eth1 tulip
alias dev1804289383 tulip


Drivers should be fine, as the card hooked up to the T1 works fine.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:58 pm

I think I see where your other card is. What does this command show:

Code: Select all

/sbin/ifconfig dev1804289383

Maniaman
scripter
scripter
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:10 pm

Post by Maniaman » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:59 pm

[root@linux ~]# /sbin/ifconfig dev1804289383
dev1804289383 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:AD:38:F7:F0
inet6 addr: fe80::280:adff:fe38:f7f0/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:8926 (8.7 KiB)
Interrupt:5 Base address:0x8c00

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:03 pm

Yep, there it is. To get it to eth1 remove the line from your /etc/modprobe.conf that has the dev1804289383 in it. Also remove the section from your /etc/sysconfig/hwconf that has that name in it then run "kudzu".

Maniaman
scripter
scripter
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:10 pm

Post by Maniaman » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:05 pm

Awesome, I will do that momentarily.

One more question, how do I set it (via ssh) to connect to the LAN and get all of its information from DHCP?


edit: also, I do not see anything in /etc/sysconfig/hwconf that contains "dev1804289383". However, there is an entry for eth0 and eth1

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:10 pm

Well you can run the network GUI (system-config-network) or you can do it manually like I always do by creating a configuration file for it called /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1. In that file you would put something like this:

Code: Select all

DEVICE=eth1
HWADDR="00:80:AD:38:F7:F0"
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
USERCTL=no
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
#Uncomment below opts if you need them.
#ETHTOOL_OPTS="speed 100 duplex full autoneg off"
#DHCP_HOSTNAME=yourhostname
#PEERDNS=yes

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:12 pm

Maniaman wrote:edit: also, I do not see anything in /etc/sysconfig/hwconf that contains "dev1804289383". However, there is an entry for eth0 and eth1
Maybe just taking the line out of the modprobe.conf will be enough then. The easiest thing to do would be to reboot then to see if it works (or just unload the tulip modules and modprobe them back in, but if you are doing this remotely you would be better off rebooting).

Maniaman
scripter
scripter
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:10 pm

Post by Maniaman » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:20 pm

Everything seems to be working for the most part now, except the DHCP server does not want to give me any information. I will have to check on that tommorow.

Post Reply