Mounting DVDs

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Mounting DVDs

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Jan 27, 2007 7:57 pm

Is there something i should know about Fedora Core 6 and mounting DVDs?

I burned a couple data dvds using K3B, but when i try to mount them in Fedora it says:

Code: Select all

mount: block device /dev/dvd is write-protected, mounting read-only
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/dvd,
       missing codepage or other error
       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail  or so
I can mount the same DVD in Debian on my laptop no problem, so there must be something special about Fedora that im missing.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:02 pm

There's nothing special that I am aware of. It's always worked for me without having to tweak anything. Did you do the "dmesg | tail" after trying to mount to see if there are other errors?

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:35 pm

theres a bug for it at https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/sh ... ?id=212640

There was one person in the comments that had a potential fix using a haldaemon policy, but it didnt work.

Looks like it only affects some DVD drives. I didnt really see a pattern of complaint, but there are comflicting posts at fedoraforum or in bug comments that say "this is only affecting {DVD-RW/CDRW,DVD-ROM,DVD-RW,DVD-ROM/CD-ROM}" by several people.

Perhaps it's time to install Debian on my desktop.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:56 pm

Hmmm, maybe so. Either that or throw a different drive inthere. Looks like there was varying levels of success on fixing it by the people in that bugzilla report.

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:03 pm

It seems to work now, although it did not work immediately after restarting hald with the fix policy in place.

I still may switch to Debian or Ubuntu.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:09 pm

Nothing wrong with any of those 3 choices.

Post Reply