Optical Mouse scroll button? (RH8)

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Optical Mouse scroll button? (RH8)

Post by ZiaTioN » Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:52 pm

I know this is a common issue but have searched the boards and others and have found no decent answer. My scroll button has never worked for me on RH8 and I am not even sure if it worked on RH 7.3 but I do not remeber.

Anyway my question is, how do I get my optical mouse scroll button to work on RH8?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Oct 16, 2003 5:59 pm

Change "PS/2" to "IMPS/2" in your /etc/X11/XF86Config

ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Post by ZiaTioN » Thu Oct 16, 2003 11:03 pm

Here is what I had before the change.

Code: Select all

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse1"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "Monitor Model"
        HorizSync    30.0 - 86.0
        VertRefresh  50.0 - 180.0
        Option      "dpms"
EndSection

So I changed Mouse0 to PS/2 also but still no scroll action. Do I need to reboot or something? I shouldn't have to but maybe just restart the device if possible?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Fri Oct 17, 2003 8:50 am

No, you want them to be "IMPS/2" not "PS/2" and yes, you need to restart your X server. A reboot would restart your X server but rebooting isn't absolutely necessary. You could switch over to a virtual console (CTRL+ALT+F1), log in as root and then:

# init 3
# init 5;exit

ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Post by ZiaTioN » Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:34 am

Cool, yeah I meant to say that I changed Mouse0 to IMPS/2 also but no change. However I did not restart my Xserver.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Fri Oct 17, 2003 11:00 am

You will also want to turn off the "gpm" service if it is on as it will screw with the mouse using IMPS/2 for some reason, at least that has been my experience.

Post Reply