A problem wiht sound.

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Maniaman
scripter
scripter
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:10 pm

Post by Maniaman » Sun Mar 14, 2004 7:56 pm

I'm having no luck getting alsa workign on my Fedora box.

I have one of those C-media 8738 sound cards.

Could you possibly point me to a detailed tutorial on how to set it all up?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sun Mar 14, 2004 8:32 pm

This is the one I used:

http://freshrpms.net/docs/alsa/

User avatar
Calum
guru
guru
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Bonny Scotland
Contact:

Post by Calum » Fri Mar 19, 2004 5:19 pm

this is no help, but what the hell, i had a problem with that card and alsa under red hat 9. apparently there is some problem which is not present in other distros (eg mandrake) with this card. i say it is no help because i didn't ever find a fix for it, so sorry... hope you have better luck than i did.

chartoo
user
user
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 5:43 pm
Location: cerebral cortex
Contact:

Post by chartoo » Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:27 am


Intel 810 + AC97 Audio, version 0.24, 16:33:12 Feb 18 2004
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1f.5 to 64
i810: Intel ICH5 found at IO 0xdc00 and 0xd800, MEM 0xfc102000 and 0xfc103000, IRQ 17
i810: Intel ICH5 mmio at 0xe0992000 and 0xe0994000
i810_audio: Primary codec has ID 0
i810_audio: Audio Controller supports 6 channels.
i810_audio: Defaulting to base 2 channel mode.
i810_audio: Resetting connection 0
i810_audio: Connection 0 with codec id 0
ac97_codec: AC97 Audio codec, id: ALG32 (ALC650)
i810_audio: AC'97 codec 0, new EID value = 0x05c7
i810_audio: AC'97 codec 0, DAC map configured, total channels = 6

root]# rpm -qa | grep alsa
alsa-kernel-smp-2.4.22-1.2140.nptl.caps.rhfc1.ccrma-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-firmware-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-patch-bay-1.0.0-1.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-lib-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-oss-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-driver-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-utils-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-kernel-2.4.24-1.ll.rhfc1.ccrma-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsaplayer-0.99.76-1.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-tools-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-kernel-2.4.22-1.2140.nptl.caps.rhfc1.ccrma-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
alsa-lib-devel-1.0.1-1.cvs.rhfc1.ccrma
[
alsaplayer
root]# alsaplayer
snd_pcm_open: No such device (default)
Failed to initialize plugin!
Failed to register plugin: /usr/lib/alsaplayer/output/libalsa_out.so
Failed to load output plugin "alsa". Trying defaults.
snd_pcm_open: No such device (default)
Failed to initialize plugin!
/usr/lib/alsaplayer/output/libalsa_out.so failed to load
JACK compiled with System V SHM support
jack: server not running?
/usr/lib/alsaplayer/output/libjack_out.so failed to load
What's wrong with this picture?

?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Apr 03, 2004 8:58 am

What does your /etc/modules.conf look like? Do your sound device special files exist? Look over this document and see if you have everything set up properly that applies (skip the module build and install section as you have that part done):

http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-doc/do ... ule=cmipci

Do you get a failure when you do this?:

# modprobe snd-cmipci

chartoo
user
user
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 5:43 pm
Location: cerebral cortex
Contact:

Post by chartoo » Sat Apr 03, 2004 11:05 am

Do you get a failure when you do this?: # modprobe snd-cmipci
In a word, yes.
The modules.conf looks just like yours except replace es1968 with intel8x0.
Running update-modules also, fails.
Do your sound device special files exist?
I'm not sure what you mean.
Another page I was reading suggested that I look for the soundcard in /dev/snd/. I didn't see anything that looked like intel8x0 in the device listing. Plus I created a copy of modules.conf and put it in the directory /etc/modutils/ to no avail.

I know it has to be some small detail I've overlooked.
What's bizarre is when I run the soundcard cofiguration app I can hear the test sound.

Thanks ;-)

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Apr 03, 2004 12:50 pm

chartoo wrote:The modules.conf looks just like yours except replace es1968 with intel8x0.
I'm sorry, I thought you had a cmi8738 chipset. Just for grins, can you post the output of an "# lspci -v""? Here's the page for what I believe you need:

http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-doc/do ... e=intel8x0
Running update-modules also, fails. Plus I created a copy of modules.conf and put it in the directory /etc/modutils/ to no avail.
These instructions are Debian specific (Debian is another linux distro).
Do your sound device special files exist?
I'm not sure what you mean. Another page I was reading suggested that I look for the soundcard in /dev/snd/. I didn't see anything that looked like intel8x0 in the device listing.
The device files are /dev/dsp, /dev/mixer, /dev/sequencer, and probably some others.
I know it has to be some small detail I've overlooked.
What's bizarre is when I run the soundcard cofiguration app I can hear the test sound.
That would probably be using the OSS driver and not the ALSA driver. My guess is that the only thing you have wrong right now is your modules.conf. There is more than one change you would have to make compared to mine. I have the maestro driver that surely won't work on yours. My guess is in addition to all of the non-alsa stuff that you already had in your /etc/modules.conf that the alsa portion would look something like this:

Code: Select all

# ALSA portion
alias char-major-116 snd
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
# module options should go here

# OSS/Free portion
alias char-major-14 soundcore
alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0
	
# card #1
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss

# Everything above here came right off the Alsa web page for your chip
# Everything below here came from Void's modules.conf for saving mixer settings
post-install snd-card-0 /usr/sbin/alsactl restore >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove snd-card-0 /usr/sbin/alsactl store >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
post-install sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -L >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -S >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
And just for the record, in the process of helping you with your config I realized that the machine I gave the example from is misconfigured and didn't work. Here's what mine *should* have looked like (ignore it for your purposes):

Code: Select all

# ALSA portion
alias char-major-116 snd
alias snd-card-0 snd-es1968

# module options should go here
# OSS/Free portion
alias char-major-14 soundcore
alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0

# card #1
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss
                                                                                                                            
# Load/Save mixer settings when Starting/Stopping the system
post-install snd-card-0 /usr/sbin/alsactl restore >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove snd-card-0 /usr/sbin/alsactl store >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
post-install sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -L >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -S >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
Now it will allow multiple apps to use the sound card at the same time. I'll go back and fix my other message. Duh.. :) I also just upgraded my driver and kernel module to the latest from freshrpms (also make sure it matches your kernel version):

Code: Select all

$ rpm -qa | grep alsa
alsa-lib-1.0.2-2.fr
alsa-driver-1.0.2c-1.fr
kernel-module-alsa-1.0.2c-1.fr_2.4.22_1.2174.nptl
alsaplayer-0.99.76-1.fr
alsa-utils-1.0.2-1.fr
gnome-alsamixer-0.9.6-2.fr
kernel-module-alsa-0.9.8-4.fr_2.4.22_1.2115.nptl
alsa-lib-devel-1.0.2-2.fr
One last thing I just realized. I see you are getting your ALSA RPMs from Planet CCRMA. I must say that I have had bad luck with them in the past. I've gotten broken packages that have incorrectly caused a significant problems. I tried twice to use them for software installs and I finally gave up. I won't suggest that you don't use them but just that you are getting your Alsa builds from somewhere other than I do so I can't say things will work the same for sure. I like the Dag/FreshRPMS/Newrpms/Atrpms/Dries power combo. I have been using them for a while now with no problems that I can remember. I believe just installing the "apt" package from Dag will add all the appropriate sources.list files in your /etc/apt/sources.list.d directory. Of couse you could also add your CCRMA sources file into that directory (remove your old sources.list file if you go this route). I also have my void.list in that directory:

Code: Select all

$ cat /etc/apt/sources.list.d/void.list
# voidmain.is-a-geek.net
rpm http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net apt/fedora/1/en/i386 voidmain
rpm-src http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net apt/fedora/1/en/i386 voidmain

chartoo
user
user
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 5:43 pm
Location: cerebral cortex
Contact:

Post by chartoo » Sun Apr 04, 2004 11:01 am

One last thing I just realized. I see you are getting your ALSA RPMs from Planet CCRMA. I must say that I have had bad luck with them in the past. I've gotten broken packages that have incorrectly caused a significant problems.
After spending several hours last night I've come to the conclusion there's something wrong with the intel8x0 module in the kernel. The error message was pointing to the kernel sound directory saying module failed or no module found but I could see the intel8x0.o device icon in /kernel/modules/sound.

I was able to get the alsamixer working when I added snd-dummy instead of snd-intel8x0 to the modules.conf file. The intel8x0 is listed in the kernel but will not load and run.

I'm going to uninstall all the Planet CCRMA RPMs and re-install using the RPMs from your repositories, check that I'll use the power combos you listed.

Thanks for your help. ;-)

Post Reply