xorg, widescreen

Place to discuss Debian Linux and Debian based distributions
Post Reply
Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

xorg, widescreen

Post by Master of Reality » Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:07 am

So on my laptop i've got fedora and debian. In fedora my widescreen has a nice resolution of 1280x800 which was easy to setup by choosing "Generic LCD that can do 1280x800" from the display settings GUI.

In debian, i've tried to make the settings the same to make it 1280x800 but it just doesnt seem to want to do it. It defaults to 1024x768.

My x log shows the scrolling of messages saying its not going to use this res, or this res... . until it gets to 1024x768.

Here is my debian xorg.conf http://funkville.googlepages.com/xorg.conf
and here is my fedora xorg.conf http://funkville.googlepages.com/xorg.conf.mor

Anybody else had widescreen problems with debian like this?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:24 am

Hmmm, could you post the /var/log/Xorg.0.log from both? The VertRefresh looks odd in that the range has the same number for both low and high. Are you sure that X is using the configs that you are editing (it can look in more than one place for a config and it should state in the log which one it is actually using).

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:21 pm

http://funkville.googlepages.com/Xorg.0.log - Fedora
http://funkville.googlepages.com/Xorg.0.log.debian - Debian

The xorg.conf file it says its using is /etc/X11/xorg.conf, which is where the previous files were got from.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:48 pm

Hmmm, it looks like it should be working to me. If you are in GNOME did you try and go into "System"->"Preferences"->"Screen Resolution"? The command for this is "gnome-display-properties".

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:37 am

Im using KDE, and i dont see any KDE display program to do that.

Getting this working is my last step before replacing fedora with BSD.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:57 am

Oh, well you are on the wrong forum for that then. :) You'll need to find a BSD forum. :)

ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Post by ZiaTioN » Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:32 am

Master of Reality wrote:Im using KDE, and i dont see any KDE display program to do that.

Getting this working is my last step before replacing fedora with BSD.
Noooooooo!!!!!
Why in God's name, would you want to do something crazy like that?

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:36 am

ZiaTioN wrote:
Master of Reality wrote:Im using KDE, and i dont see any KDE display program to do that.

Getting this working is my last step before replacing fedora with BSD.
Noooooooo!!!!!
Why in God's name, would you want to do something crazy like that?
I'm doing it because i prefer debian to fedora. BSD is there so i can play with it when im not doing any serious computing.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:40 am

Heh heh, I'm just giving you crap. Have you tried to see if it enabled more than one video mode and if so can you cycle through them in the normal keyboard way (CTRL + KEYPAD+/-)?

Ice9
guru
guru
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 12:40 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Ice9 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:40 pm

Master of Reality wrote:
Im using KDE, and i dont see any KDE display program to do that.
You should have a Screen Resize and Rotate entry under KMenu/System, the program itself is called krandrtray and can be run from a console window.

And here is a link to my xorg.conf.
Notice that under Section "Monitor" I have no resolutions listed ...

ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Post by ZiaTioN » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:29 pm

Master of Reality wrote:
ZiaTioN wrote:
Master of Reality wrote:Im using KDE, and i dont see any KDE display program to do that.

Getting this working is my last step before replacing fedora with BSD.
Noooooooo!!!!!
Why in God's name, would you want to do something crazy like that?
I'm doing it because i prefer debian to fedora. BSD is there so i can play with it when im not doing any serious computing.
I can understand debian. I was talking about switching to BSD over Linux.

Post Reply