BlackJack

Place to discuss anything, almost. No politics, religion, Microsoft, or anything else that I (the nazi censor) deem inappropriate.
Post Reply
chartoo
user
user
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 5:43 pm
Location: cerebral cortex
Contact:

BlackJack

Post by chartoo » Mon Apr 12, 2004 9:21 pm

Now granted I'm not much of Blackjack player but while playing on your blackjack page I busted with a 16 hand.
The cards I had were two aces, a four and a ten which is also 16, right?

Wait, it might have been 17 with three aces, I forget.
Either way I busted.


;-)

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Apr 12, 2004 9:50 pm

I guess it needs some more innovating then. :) I've actually never seen it do that, but then I really haven't played it much. :) I have the same problem with the blackjack on my cell phone. For some reason it only wants to count one of two aces as a 1 and will bust. The really strange part of it is, I don't believe it does this in all cases. I think if the first two cards I get are aces it will correctly say I have 12 points, but if I get a 3rd ace it will bust me instead of saying I have 13. Also, if I have a couple of other cards, like a 10 and a 2, then I get 2 aces it will bust. I could be wrong on the exact circumstances but that is close. I'll bet the stupid thing is running embedded Windows! :)

Post Reply