After F12 upgrade 'startx' just hangs

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 912
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

After F12 upgrade 'startx' just hangs

Post by Basher52 » Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:50 pm

I use runlevel 3 as standard but sometime I need a GUI.
How can I fix this? How can I find some errors or such. Can I uninstall KDE/Gnome and reinstall it and that might fix it?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:55 am

No, reinstalling that stuff will not fix it. Did you try and rename/remove your /etc/X11/xorg.conf if it exists? If that doesn't fix it is there any output at all when you try and start it? Did you look at your /var/log/Xorg.0.log after trying to start X? What chipset?

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 912
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:45 pm

I removed the /etc/X11/xorg.conf and it worked. Have you any idea why?
Think this has happened before too.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:31 pm

Yeah, the new X shouldn't need xorg.conf where the old one did and the settings from the old one was probably screwing it up. If you want it to start in graphical mode just change the default runlevel from 3 to 5 in /etc/inittab.

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 912
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:24 am

I normally run the server in runlevel 3, but I need the GUI there just in case.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:31 am

I don't even install X on my servers (like this web server).

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 912
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:42 am

That I can understand, but I still haven't made enough changes to a network card yet with and without dhcp, so I can't remember all settings.
and they keep changing too between new releases... well almost between everyone

Post Reply