[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Void's Forums • View topic - eth0 won't start without NM in F16

eth0 won't start without NM in F16

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat

eth0 won't start without NM in F16

Postby Basher52 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:21 pm

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
 
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Re: eth0 won't start without NM in F16

Postby Basher52 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:39 pm

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
 
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Re: eth0 won't start without NM in F16

Postby Basher52 » Tue Jan 24, 2012 5:14 pm

Can't figure this one out so I'll reinstall
User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
 
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Re: eth0 won't start without NM in F16

Postby Basher52 » Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:02 pm

Reinstalled, still named eth0, but I'll let that be, added a PCI NIC and that became named p1p1, which sounds OK.
Removed the Network Manager and now no one starts.

Been googling and asking about this but no answer that helps me out, is NM a necessity now?
User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
 
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Re: eth0 won't start without NM in F16

Postby Void Main » Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:40 pm

I use NetworkManager in Fedora 16. :) Of course I've only installed it on Laptops so far and it NetworkManager works well there.
User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5705
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA

Re: eth0 won't start without NM in F16

Postby Basher52 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:19 pm

Then I gotta ask, why did you not use that in the previous versions? and what is the benefit of using it in the first place.
Think you even told me to not use that once so I always removed it but now it just won't work.
Now I just 'ifup' eth0 and p1p1 from /etc/rc.d/rc.local and that seems to work.
User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
 
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE


Return to Fedora/Red Hat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron