Snort on Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router Help

Discuss Programming
Post Reply
mkvyper
n00b
n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:33 pm

Post by mkvyper » Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:31 am

Void Main wrote:
mkvyper wrote:To complicate things further, all my PCs are Windows, and most of the instructions are for Linux users.
All you are ever going to find on this site are Linux-only instructions since this is a Linux-only site. This is the only site that I know of like that though.
Yup, but believe it or not, the info on this site has been more helpful and/or informative than the ones I've found for Windows ;)

I've got a Linux machine, and it's working fine (that's the reason why I've decided not to touch anything there!) ;))

VenimK
n00b
n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 4:39 am

Post by VenimK » Sun Mar 20, 2005 4:42 am

XdreamX wrote:So I read several posts on this topic but nothing did help (Pin 15-16).
So I decided to check the datasheet by Intel´s 28F320 flash chip.
I tried a lot of things with the chip but even nothing gave me my ping back.

. I tried to ground (real ground to antenna jack) Pin 16,
CU Mike
HI,

also have this problem with my WRT54G router.

Been trying to short pin 15-16 (on the flash ship), but that won 't work either.

And kinda worndering what ya mean exactly with that 'real ground to antenna jack) pin 16.

nicron
n00b
n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:42 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by nicron » Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:25 am

Hi,

At beginning:
Sorry for my english!
VenimK wrote: also have this problem with my WRT54G router.
Me too, but my Problem is a WRT54GS rev 1.1 (serial CGN2 xxxxx)
I Flash it to death ;(
VenimK wrote: And kinda worndering what ya mean exactly with that 'real ground to antenna jack) pin 16.
I think (I'm a n00b), he means that pin 16 must be conected to the real device ground. The pin 16 goes over a resistor to the ground. Where the pin 15 goes I can not see :(, but I thin that it goes to ground or trouth other parts to "near" ground-level. So it sometimes works or maybe not (different Rev, last state of some parts or similar), so it was safer to connect direktly to the ground and the antenna was a good point to do this. Thats all my speculation, I understood not so mutch about this theme. But I have an open WRT54GS rev 1 (serial CGN1 xxxxx) whitch goes fine and where I can see the inside :) and a close and now dead WRT54GS rev WRT54GS rev 1.1 (serial CGN2 xxxxx)
I have 2 choices:
1)
I let it close and bring it back to my dealer or
2)
I open it and play arround with some pins

Does someone play with an WRT54GS and an JTAG interface?

I'm so frustrated :(
best regards
nico

TeCe
n00b
n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 7:21 am
Location: Hannover/Germany
Contact:

one more frustrated...

Post by TeCe » Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:39 am

Yesterday I smashed my WRT54Gv2.
My Power-LED was blinking all the time after incomplete flashing.
After trying many times to bridge PIN 15-16 I found out that it's just the same to hold the reset button before and while plugging in the power, isn't it?
(Power blinks and DMZ stays on)


BTW: Today was a fine day - my computershop changed my broken WRT for a new v2.2 and gave me the 30€ back that the new one was cheaper! :D

Tux
guru
guru
Posts: 689
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 10:40 am

Re: one more frustrated...

Post by Tux » Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:42 am

TeCe wrote:Yesterday I smashed my WRT54Gv2.
My Power-LED was blinking all the time after incomplete flashing.
After trying many times to bridge PIN 15-16 I found out that it's just the same to hold the reset button before and while plugging in the power, isn't it?
(Power blinks and DMZ stays on)


BTW: Today was a fine day - my computershop changed my broken WRT for a new v2.2 and gave me the 30€ back that the new one was cheaper! :D
That's great service :D

I like Germany.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Apr 26, 2005 11:04 am

Can I mail you a couple of WRTs and see if you can get me some new ones along with some extra cash? :) As far as the shorting of pins doing the same thing as the reset button I am fairly certain that this is not the case. The shorting causes a CRC error in the chip which causes it to go into failsafe mode. The reset button does not do this but causes certain commands at the OS level to be executed. I'm no expert on this but there is a lot of information on this over at www.openwrt.org.

TeCe
n00b
n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 7:21 am
Location: Hannover/Germany
Contact:

Post by TeCe » Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:12 pm

It wasn't far that easy to exchange my broken WRT.
I went to the german-monopole-electric-entertainment-market and told them about my business that need to have this router. They gave me a D-Link-router plus an usb-wlan-stick for culance(? german word is kulanz...care for their customers). I tested it...but it doesn't have reversed-TNC plugs for my selfmade external antennas and also can't access other WLANs as a client. So today i brought it back and got the money back(in germany you have 14 days for electric-wares to bring them back if you don't like them). After that i took my 100€ and went to a real computer-ahop and bought my 2.2 for 70.
So if you want me to bring all those other WRTs, you've got to pay +20€ for letting me run down all those shops ;-)

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:27 pm

Heh heh, never mind. I was just kidding. :)

TeCe
n00b
n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 7:21 am
Location: Hannover/Germany
Contact:

Post by TeCe » Wed Apr 27, 2005 11:27 am

Hey, today i broke my 2nd one :-)
I'm so kinda stupid...
I broke mx last one with a beta firmware...
And maybe you can mind what i did today...it was just the same firmware...with some luck the last hardware-dealer i went to willgive me friday a new one...and for sure...i'll never ever use that firmware...

damn...i hate the world and at most me!

palko
n00b
n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:49 pm

Same problem...

Post by palko » Sat Jul 02, 2005 3:14 pm

Hi Everyone!

Iam in the same troublele...
I was upgrading a firmware to my WRT54G, it was successfull, but after reset the power LED wasnt stop the blinking, and the DMZ changing state every 6-7 second, the router was unreachable.
I tried everything, but the router was dead.
After 2 days suddenly i found Void revive site and i made it.
Everything goes well (WRT54G, hardware version 2.0), but the tftp command was oops. I received timeout or something.
I have heureka, becouse the tftp command need a tftp server, where is the firmware which you could be able to upload to the router (as source).
I downloaded a free tftp server, is started it, i put into the .bin firmware, the firmware uploaded successfull, but i the router problem not changed. The power LED blinking too (sorry for my english, iam hope everybody understand me). I think iam a geek, becouse the 192.168.1.1 IP, becouse after i disconnect my router i could upload the firmware to that IP...it was strange...i think i didnt upload the right place the firmware...

Anyway, iam found an another site: (http://www.shadowsoftware.net/shadowgam ... gDeadLinky), where i read a few good idea i.e.:
-the speed of the network card need to be 10Mbit/sec
-use the tftp2.exe (http://www.shadowsoftware.net/shadowgam ... /tftp2.exe) for the upgrage
-rename the firmware to "code.bin"
-reset for 30sec before and after the trick, after the reset power down for 5 sec and aftet power up.

After this my linksys suddenly will working with the uploaded firmware! Moreover I experience that, i upload a firmware with this settings, and the tftp2.exe said error, but it works well too...
I used this method 4-5 times, 2 times with original linksys factory firmware (from original linksys factory firmware upgrade to original linksys factory firmware!!! I think the upgrade function not stable, or there is some hardware error with mine or something...)
I hope this can help some linksys mate...!
Have a lucky day! :D

palko

pbalog@freemail.hu


Hey Void!
iam translate your revival tip to hungarian language for my countrywide wifi community, i hope you dont mind...do you? :shock:

m.
n00b
n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:20 am

translation

Post by m. » Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:26 am

hi,

a few words to say I've translate the wrt54g revival page into french.

th translation can be located here : http://mpointlab.net/reanimer_son_wrt54g.html.

thanks a lot for this tip : you saved my life....


m.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:39 am

Cool, thank you! I'll put a link to it in my version when I get home.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:13 pm

I put a copy of your French version on my site and linked back to your page and linked to this thread. If that's not ok let me know. Thanks!

http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/redhat/wr ... al-fr.html

pbtran
user
user
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by pbtran » Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:05 pm

This is an awesome WRT54G/GL revival tip. I bought the new GL v4 recently and bricked it over the weekend. After some googling, this site shows up and this hardware reset tip works great.

Thanks, dude!!!
Void Main wrote:This inspired a new WRT54G tip on how to revive it:
http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net:81/redhat ... vival.html

If the above is down because I am playing you can also get it here:
http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/redhat/wr ... vival.html

BillyG
user
user
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:18 am

Post by BillyG » Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:33 am

So ? nobody found a solution for the timout problem ?
:(
Anyway, i'm going to buy a new one and see afterwards if it's possible to fix this one :/

Btw, i was succesfull with the flash memory short, but impossible to upload anything, the router answers ONLY to the ping comand and nothing else, i get a timeout each time :/

Thx for the trick though, i hope someone will find a solution later ;)

Post Reply