mounting problems

Place to discuss Slackware
Post Reply
shuiend
scripter
scripter
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:05 pm

mounting problems

Post by shuiend »

I cannot mount with my normal users. It gives me the following error.
shuiend@darkstar:~$ mount /mnt/dvd/
mount: must be superuser to use mount

I have tried chmod 7777 mount. I have also made sure i had read/write privilages in the /mnt directory on all those flders. I changed fstab so that i should be able to mount them. I will post that later if you want me to. so does anyone know why i cant use mount?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

What does your fstab entry look like? You should not have to change permissions on any directories. Here's what a working fstab entry looks like for me:

Code: Select all

/dev/cdrom    /mnt/cdrom     udf,iso9660    user,noauto,owner,kudzu,ro    0 0
I may have some options in there that Slackware doesn't support (kudzu, etc), don't know. Just look over the mount man page. It should all be in there.

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality »

i think its just kudzu that slackware wont use...

shuiend
scripter
scripter
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:05 pm

Post by shuiend »

/dev/hda1 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/hda2 / reiserfs defaults 1 1
/dev/hda5 /home reiserfs defaults 1 2
/dev/hda3 /window vfat defaults 1 0
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 user,owner,noauto,ro 0 0
/dev/sr1 /mnt/dvd auto user,owner,noauto,ro 0 0
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0


thats my fstab. do i need to restart in order for it to work? B/c i havent done that since i have made the changes.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

No you don't have to restart. Is your /bin/mount command setuid root? Do an "ls -l /bin/mount" and paste in the output.

shuiend
scripter
scripter
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:05 pm

Post by shuiend »

shuiend@darkstar:~$ ls -l /bin/mount
-rwxrwxrwx 1 root bin 68868 Aug 25 20:06 /bin/mount*
Thats what i get

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

YOUCH!!! Those permissions are *way* wrong. I certainly hope your entire system isn't set like that. Those are Microsoft like permissions. :)

Do this:

# chmod 4755 /bin/mount

Never *ever* should you 777 any file in /bin, /sbin, /usr/bin, /usr/sbin. In fact you don't want to change the permissions on them at all as they should be properly set at installation time.

shuiend
scripter
scripter
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:05 pm

Post by shuiend »

Thanks that last command worked fine. And dont worry that was the only thing in bin that i did chmod 777 on.

Post Reply