Moved HDD and 'lost' it

Place to discuss Fedora and/or Red Hat
Post Reply
sh00der
scripter
scripter
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:00 pm
Contact:

Moved HDD and 'lost' it

Post by sh00der » Mon Jul 26, 2004 9:54 am

Hi there, when I installed Fedora Core 1 a while ago, I had my PC set up as follows;

Primary Master - 80GB (40GB XP, 40GB FC1)
Primary Slave - CDROM
Secondary Master - 10GB removable drive (FreeBSD)
Secondary Slave - CDRW

I set it up like this because I understood it to be better for recording CDs 'on the fly'. I recently noticed that it was causing my hard drives to run at a reduced speed so I changed it to the following,

Primary Master - 80GB (40GB XP, 40GB FC1)
Primary Slave - 10GB removable drive (FreeBSD)
Secondary Master - CDROM
Secondary Slave - CDRW

Now it runs at the right speed and by changing fstab in FreeBSD and device.map (for grub), I can boot into FreeBSD.

The problem is that before I could mount the 10GB FreeBSD drive and access the files from within FC1 but now I can't find it. I checked that the pointers in fstab were changed from hdc to hdb;

fdisk -l gives

Disk /dev/hda: 81.9 GB, 81964302336 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9964 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 * 1 4982 40017883+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda2 4983 4995 104422+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda3 4996 9834 38869267+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda4 9835 9964 1044225 f Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5 9835 9964 1044193+ 82 Linux swap

and that's it, nothing about hdb !!

Trying to mount gives ...

mount: /dev/hdb is not a valid block device

I don't know what to try next, please help, thanks.

caveman
programmer
programmer
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 1:08 pm
Location: Midrand Gauteng, South Africa

Post by caveman » Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:13 pm

Maybe a really dump answer - but I had a similiar problem some time ago..

Did you make sure that the 10GB drive is set up as a slave??
Even if both is set as master - sometimes it will boot from the disk with
an active boot partition and then totally ignore the other one.

I had a similiar problem - except the bios took a long time with the POST
before it continued - and then I dicovered by accident that both drives
on one cable was set as "master"..

Maybe it helps - maybe not!

'luck

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:29 pm

Try "fdisk -l /dev/hdb" and don't mount "/dev/hdb" but mount "/dev/hdb1". hdb is the master boot record hdb1 is the first partition. Also do you see the hdb partitions in a "cat /proc/partitions"? If not what does "dmesg | grep hd" say? If things don't look right then I agree with caveman that your jumpers are set wrong.

sh00der
scripter
scripter
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:00 pm
Contact:

Post by sh00der » Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:48 am

Guys, with your help, I found out what was wrong. I did the dmesg | grep hd and found some errors that pointed to this line

hdb=ide-scsi

in my grub.conf file causing the problem. I took it out and it's sorted now!!! I didn't think to check dmesg.

I have learned so much from this site, I am eternally grateful, thanks again!!

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:20 am

Ahh yes, SCSI emulation for your ATAPI CD-ROM. You might want to replace "hdb" with the device name of where your CD-ROM drive moved to (hdd?). You probably had this set for your burner so you could burn CDs.

sh00der
scripter
scripter
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:00 pm
Contact:

Post by sh00der » Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:21 pm

Another potential problem avoided, thanks again Void.

hdc=ide-scsi

added back in again. Good job!

Post Reply