so you are setting up a server bazoukas

Place to discuss Gentoo
shira
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:35 pm

so you are setting up a server bazoukas

Post by shira » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:09 pm

when do you plan to have it physically built?

bazoukas
programmer
programmer
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:38 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by bazoukas » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:17 pm

If ground shipment doesnt delay, the parts will be here on Friday at around 3-4.

I have all the other parts here at home. So in other words, Friday about 7 pm it will be ready to go.

shira
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:35 pm

Post by shira » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:20 pm

when you do get it built I suggest you go with a stage 2 or 3 build since a 900 isn't all that fast and waiting isn't worth it for just a low load router

bazoukas
programmer
programmer
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:38 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by bazoukas » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:24 pm

Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.

shira
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:35 pm

Post by shira » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:27 pm

bazoukas wrote:Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.
it won't need more than 128

remember linux isn't like M$ bloatware :D

rc3 should be out by then too

bazoukas
programmer
programmer
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:38 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by bazoukas » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:35 pm

oh i know.
i have a Linux mag that shows that they had Linux in machines that were i286 and older :shock:

shira
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:35 pm

Post by shira » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:38 pm

bazoukas wrote: i have a Linux mag that shows that they had Linux in machines that were i286 and older :shock:
gotta love it :mrgreen:

User avatar
Calum
guru
guru
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Bonny Scotland
Contact:

Post by Calum » Thu Jan 16, 2003 10:13 am

bazoukas wrote:oh i know.
i have a Linux mag that shows that they had Linux in machines that were i286 and older :shock:
you're joking! that must have been ported versions of linux! linux was developed on a 386 and from what i hear the 286 was a cantankerous beast with not much in common with the 8088 or the 386.

do you have a link to that weirdness?

Linux Frank
administrator
administrator
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 2:06 pm

Post by Linux Frank » Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:14 pm

Actually Linux was originally developed on an Sinclair QL, believe it or not.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5715
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:54 pm

bazoukas wrote:Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.
This site (Void site) runs on a system that I paid a little over $200 USD a few years back, a POS really. It's an old K6-2 450Mhz with 128MB (actually only 124MB usuable because I have 4MB dedicated to the shared video). And currently only has around 5GB of disk space running RH8.

User avatar
Calum
guru
guru
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Bonny Scotland
Contact:

Post by Calum » Fri Jan 17, 2003 6:31 am

Linux Frank wrote:Actually Linux was originally developed on an Sinclair QL, believe it or not.
you're joking! linky linky?

i was under the impression that it was developed on a 386 with DOS installed, and that the ability to dual boot arose from Torvalds not having finished Prince of Persia yet, so he wanted to be able to boot back into DOS to play it!

Linux Frank
administrator
administrator
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 2:06 pm

Post by Linux Frank » Fri Jan 17, 2003 10:15 am

Browse your local second hand book store for a copy of the following.

Just For Fun

It's not that useful but if your have a few hours and a second hand copy it's worth the read - merely for certain comments, such as 'your Mac is crap', and 'I'm the best in the world at what I do, and he is good at marketing, we would have nothing to talk about' - the quote may be a little off but you get the jist, guess who he is talking about. :wink:

Sorry we keep taking this off subject.

bazoukas
programmer
programmer
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:38 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by bazoukas » Sat Jan 18, 2003 11:51 pm

Void Main wrote:
bazoukas wrote:Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.
This site (Void site) runs on a system that I paid a little over $200 USD a few years back, a POS really. It's an old K6-2 450Mhz with 128MB (actually only 124MB usuable because I have 4MB dedicated to the shared video). And currently only has around 5GB of disk space running RH8.

Yep same here. The total cost for this one was 140 dollars. After I figure out how to make the 2 PCs talk, I will strip it down from all GUIs and so on. I will go hard core with one.

GUIs just spoile you to death but for now i need to just get started. With GUI you dont learn jackshit.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5715
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sun Jan 19, 2003 1:08 am

Well then configure the interfaces like I do. By editing the /etc/modules.conf, /etc/sysconfig/network, /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0, /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1, and /etc/resolv.conf fiels with VIM. And using the "ifup" and "ifdown" commands. And sometimes use the "ifconfig" and "route" commands. I never use a GUI to configure interfaces...

shira
user
user
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:35 pm

Post by shira » Sun Jan 19, 2003 9:55 am

gentoo doesn't have ifup or ifdown

that can be done though through
#ifconfig [iface] {down|up}

Post Reply