Page 1 of 2

so you are setting up a server bazoukas

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:09 pm
by shira
when do you plan to have it physically built?

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:17 pm
by bazoukas
If ground shipment doesnt delay, the parts will be here on Friday at around 3-4.

I have all the other parts here at home. So in other words, Friday about 7 pm it will be ready to go.

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:20 pm
by shira
when you do get it built I suggest you go with a stage 2 or 3 build since a 900 isn't all that fast and waiting isn't worth it for just a low load router

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:24 pm
by bazoukas
Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:27 pm
by shira
bazoukas wrote:Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.
it won't need more than 128

remember linux isn't like M$ bloatware :D

rc3 should be out by then too

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:35 pm
by bazoukas
oh i know.
i have a Linux mag that shows that they had Linux in machines that were i286 and older :shock:

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:38 pm
by shira
bazoukas wrote: i have a Linux mag that shows that they had Linux in machines that were i286 and older :shock:
gotta love it :mrgreen:

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 10:13 am
by Calum
bazoukas wrote:oh i know.
i have a Linux mag that shows that they had Linux in machines that were i286 and older :shock:
you're joking! that must have been ported versions of linux! linux was developed on a 386 and from what i hear the 286 was a cantankerous beast with not much in common with the 8088 or the 386.

do you have a link to that weirdness?

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:14 pm
by Linux Frank
Actually Linux was originally developed on an Sinclair QL, believe it or not.

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 2:54 pm
by Void Main
bazoukas wrote:Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.
This site (Void site) runs on a system that I paid a little over $200 USD a few years back, a POS really. It's an old K6-2 450Mhz with 128MB (actually only 124MB usuable because I have 4MB dedicated to the shared video). And currently only has around 5GB of disk space running RH8.

Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2003 6:31 am
by Calum
Linux Frank wrote:Actually Linux was originally developed on an Sinclair QL, believe it or not.
you're joking! linky linky?

i was under the impression that it was developed on a 386 with DOS installed, and that the ability to dual boot arose from Torvalds not having finished Prince of Persia yet, so he wanted to be able to boot back into DOS to play it!

Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2003 10:15 am
by Linux Frank
Browse your local second hand book store for a copy of the following.

Just For Fun

It's not that useful but if your have a few hours and a second hand copy it's worth the read - merely for certain comments, such as 'your Mac is crap', and 'I'm the best in the world at what I do, and he is good at marketing, we would have nothing to talk about' - the quote may be a little off but you get the jist, guess who he is talking about. :wink:

Sorry we keep taking this off subject.

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2003 11:51 pm
by bazoukas
Void Main wrote:
bazoukas wrote:Hmm good idea. Yeah it wont be a killer machine 128 RAM by the way.
But I will only put in it what it just needs, nothing more.
This site (Void site) runs on a system that I paid a little over $200 USD a few years back, a POS really. It's an old K6-2 450Mhz with 128MB (actually only 124MB usuable because I have 4MB dedicated to the shared video). And currently only has around 5GB of disk space running RH8.

Yep same here. The total cost for this one was 140 dollars. After I figure out how to make the 2 PCs talk, I will strip it down from all GUIs and so on. I will go hard core with one.

GUIs just spoile you to death but for now i need to just get started. With GUI you dont learn jackshit.

Posted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 1:08 am
by Void Main
Well then configure the interfaces like I do. By editing the /etc/modules.conf, /etc/sysconfig/network, /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0, /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1, and /etc/resolv.conf fiels with VIM. And using the "ifup" and "ifdown" commands. And sometimes use the "ifconfig" and "route" commands. I never use a GUI to configure interfaces...

Posted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 9:55 am
by shira
gentoo doesn't have ifup or ifdown

that can be done though through
#ifconfig [iface] {down|up}