Page 1 of 1

smb protocol Konqueror

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:54 am
by Master of Reality
How would i go about making konqueror able to use smb protocol? ...wow that was an interesting sentence. When i try smb://blah it tells me that the smb protocol is not supported. I would like to "support" it.

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:25 pm
by Void Main
You need to make sure you have kio_smb.so installed. I don't know how to do that on Gentoo but it's part of the kdebase package in Fedora and resides in the /usr/lib/kde3 directory.

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:55 pm
by Master of Reality
in case anyone wants to know... konqueror needs to be compiled with USE=samba set