Netork probs....

Place to discuss Debian Linux and Debian based distributions
Post Reply
JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Netork probs....

Post by JoeDude » Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:25 am

OK, Debian 4

Everything was going smooth, I wanted to reconfigure my network, and I did, it wsa working fine. All of a sudden, I have not connection to the network.

After trying many fixes (/etc/init.d/networking restart) activate, deactivate, reactivate...nothing. Ping returns network not reachable, but other computers on it are talking just fine, eth0 checks out, not hardwae fault or driver fault...

I even deleted all of the DNS addresses and Host addresses and handd entered them...So now where do I turn? Everything shows the network as active, but this one computer just won't talk to it...I even decided to recheck the dumby factor, it does have a unique ip, I even tried switching it to DHCP...still nothing.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Jul 04, 2007 6:21 am

By "not talk to it" I assume you mean they can't even ping each other? Need lots more info from both machines:

# cat /etc/network/interfaces
# ip -f inet link
# ip -f inet addr
# ip -f inet route
# iptables -L -n

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude » Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:27 am

The problem machine:

cat /etc/network/interfaces

Code: Select all

#The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

#The primary network interface
allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.0

auto eth0
ip -f inet link

Code: Select all

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,10000> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
     link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,10000> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
     link/ether 00:04:5a:71:c1:35: brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: sit0: <NOARP> mtu 1480 qdisc noop
     link/sit 0.0.0.0 brd 0.0.0.0
ip -f inet addr

Code: Select all

1: lo <LOOPBACK,UP,10000> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
     inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,10000> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
     inet 192.168.1.100/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global eth0
ip -f inet route

Code: Select all

192.168.1.0/24 dev eth0  proto kernel  scope link  src 192.168.1.100
default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
iptables -L -n

Code: Select all

command not found
:shock:

The working machine (Ubuntu 6.06)
I'll have to get later, the wife is on it...

Tux
guru
guru
Posts: 689
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 10:40 am

Post by Tux » Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:51 am

How about the results of route and cat /etc/resolv.conf?

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude » Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:57 am

cat /etc/resolv.conf

Code: Select all

#generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!



nameserver 62.31.144.39
nameserver 195.188.53.175
nameserver 62.31.112.39
route?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:56 pm

route gives you the same thing as "netstat -r" but I usually want to see "netstat -nr", however "ip -f inet route" gives me the routing information I need. I can see one thing wrong right off. Your gateway should most definitely not be 192.168.1.0. You probably want 192.168.1.1 there. That is probably enough to screw up your networking as 192.168.1.0 would be your "network" address, not your "gateway" address.

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude » Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:08 am

I must be missing some packages then. When I tried route, I got a bash error. Not recognized.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:29 am

Like I said, "netstat -rn" gives you the same thing but then so does the "ip -f inet route" or "cat /proc/net/route" although you would manually have to convert the long ints to dotted decimal on that last one. :) Did you fix the error I pointed out and did it solve your problem?

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude » Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:26 pm

yeah. It worked like a charm. I have no idea how that changed, it's not even one of the items I altered or hand entered. I just got finished fixing that and it connected straight away. Now it's downloading updates...like 20 of them!

Thanx, that was a big help!

Post Reply