updates gone wrong

Place to discuss Debian Linux and Debian based distributions
Post Reply
User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

updates gone wrong

Post by cdhgold » Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:31 pm

I'm running ubuntu 8.10 with the kde3 packages installed from a 3rd party repo

among todays bath of updates there is one for kio-umountwrapper-kde3

this is from my /var/log/apt/term.log when it tries to update it

Code: Select all

Log started: 2009-03-06  12:24:40
(Reading database ... 221174 files and directories currently installed.)
Removing kio-umountwrapper-kde3 ...
dpkg-divert: mismatch on package
  when removing `diversion of /usr/share/apps/konqueror/servicemenus/media_safelyremove.desktop by kio-umountwrapper'
  found `diversion of /usr/share/apps/konqueror/servicemenus/media_safelyremove.desktop to /usr/share/apps/konqueror/servicemenus/media_safelyremove.desktop.distrib by kio-umountwrapper-kde3'
dpkg: error processing kio-umountwrapper-kde3 (--remove):
 subprocess post-removal script returned error exit status 2
Errors were encountered while processing:
 kio-umountwrapper-kde3
Log ended: 2009-03-06  12:24:41
[/quote]

any suggestions?

Ice9
guru
guru
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 12:40 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Ice9 » Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:09 pm

Which 3rd party repositories do you use?
And what's your problem actually? Do you want to remove kio-umountwrapper-kde3? Do you want to perform a dist-upgrade and it doesn't work because it can't remove kio-umountwrapper-kde3?

Upgrading kde on a debian-based distro can be quite risky at this very moment ...

User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

Post by cdhgold » Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:20 am

i installed kde3 from here
i do not mind removing kio-umountwrapper-kde3 but it won't remove so it can be udpated

Ice9
guru
guru
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 12:40 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Ice9 » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:42 pm

Have you tried to first remove the package before doing your dist-upgrade?

User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

Post by cdhgold » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:25 pm

i did but since i posted this a new round of updates resolved the problem all is well

Ice9
guru
guru
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 12:40 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Ice9 » Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:12 pm

Allright!
You might want to stay away from kde upgrades for the time being though, I don't know about the repositories you use but kde4 is trickling slowly into debian "unstable" and new packages might break old ones or cause other issues until the whole of kde4 has made it from "experimental" to "unstable".

Also it seems weird to me that you would use ubuntu and install kde from a third party source while there is kubuntu .... :D

User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

Post by cdhgold » Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:27 pm

Also it seems weird to me that you would use ubuntu and install kde from a third party source while there is kubuntu ....
method to my madness was that i do not trust KDE4 yet and was still using KDE3

Ice9
guru
guru
Posts: 577
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 12:40 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Ice9 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:26 am

Well, as from yesterday I'm now using KDE4 and while it takes some getting used to I must say it has been pleasant so far.
I felt a mixture of excitement because I wanted to try out the new stuff I had been reading about for months now and at the same time I had a rock-stable, bug-free desktop that was doing everything I wanted ...
But since Sidux is based on Sid and KDE entered Sid a few days ago I had little choice but going on with the upgrade, only other option was to never dist-upgrade again and I didn't like that one :lol:

So I went for it and I like it a lot, there are some things I miss like the quicklaunch bar, no "show the desktop" option anymore to minimize all windows at once (fixed with an additional widget package install) and I still have to find the toggle tow switch between desktops like CTRL+TAB did before but other than that it's really good.
You should try it and move away from evil ubuntu :twisted: :wink:

User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

Post by cdhgold » Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:23 am

my primary desktop at home is now fedora 10 and gnome ..may consider moving back to fedora at work eve n put fedora on test hdd but it is not likely my video config so far .. still testing when i have time

Post Reply