Simple but important question

Place to discuss Mandriva Linux
Post Reply
Refalm
user
user
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 12:40 pm
Location: Twente
Contact:

Simple but important question

Post by Refalm » Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:57 am

I have a simple but important question. During the installation of Mandrake 9.1, does it ask for a second or third CD-ROM (when you have the setup on an actual CD-ROM)?

User avatar
Calum
guru
guru
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Bonny Scotland
Contact:

Post by Calum » Tue Aug 05, 2003 10:30 am

yes, although i seem to remember you may have to be doing an "advanced" or "expert" install - which you should be doing anyway if you're installing mandrake or it's a waste of time.

it will ask you which disks you have, then later when it asks you to insert disk 2 and 3, you can simply cancel if you want to, and the installation will procedd with only disk 1.

Refalm
user
user
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 12:40 pm
Location: Twente
Contact:

Post by Refalm » Tue Aug 05, 2003 11:00 am

Yes. I asked that because I don't install it from a CD-ROM, I install Mandrake directly from the HDD. A lot of files where missing during the installation. Now, I'm downloading the second and third ISO, and I'll combine all three into one single ISO file. Do you think that's a good idea?

Tux
guru
guru
Posts: 689
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 10:40 am

Post by Tux » Tue Aug 05, 2003 1:01 pm

If you have a DVD to write it on then yes, otherwise probably not, unless you mean putting all of the files from each ISO into one directory which should be ok I suppose but mandrake is suspecting 3 seperate locations.
I dunno, wouldn't it be simpler to write the ISO's onto CD-R(W) though??? they cost pennies.

Refalm
user
user
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 12:40 pm
Location: Twente
Contact:

Post by Refalm » Tue Aug 05, 2003 1:43 pm

It would be, but I'm out of money...

User avatar
Calum
guru
guru
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Bonny Scotland
Contact:

Post by Calum » Wed Aug 06, 2003 3:51 am

it'll cost you less in money than it otherwise would in time i suspect...

Refalm
user
user
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 12:40 pm
Location: Twente
Contact:

Post by Refalm » Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:13 am

Yes, it worked. All you've got to do, is extract the first ISO into one directory. Then extract "Mandrake/RPMS2/" and "Mandrake/RPMS3/" to the "Mandrake" directory that was extracted from the first ISO.

Make sure that your extracted directory is directly on "C:\" or "/". It saves a lot of typing work. And keep the name simple.

Post Reply