Apache 2.0.44 on Mandrake 9.0 Problem

Place to discuss Mandriva Linux
Post Reply
ThePreacher
scripter
scripter
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:43 am
Location: Kansas City
Contact:

Apache 2.0.44 on Mandrake 9.0 Problem

Post by ThePreacher » Wed Jan 29, 2003 3:02 am

Recently I decided to create a backup webserver for my website and use Apache 2.0.44 on my 200 mhz Mandrake 9.0 PC, rather than the included Apache Advanced Extranet Server 1.3.26. Anyway I downloaded the file httpd-2.0.44.tar.gz from the apache website and went through following the instructions in the readme. Everything appeared to have worked fine in the compile, but problem occurs in the part where I test the server with:

/usr/local/apache2/bin/apachectl start

The executable apachectl is not the /bin directory. Why is this? What did I do wrong?

Nobber
user
user
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Slackville

Post by Nobber » Wed Jan 29, 2003 3:33 am

First thing I'd do is try to find apachectl using brute force, thus:

Code: Select all

find / -name apachectl
If you find it, move or copy it to where you think it should be. If you don't find it, come back here and tell us...

X11
guru
guru
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by X11 » Wed Jan 29, 2003 5:14 am

whereis apachectl
find / | grep apachectl
it might be in the /usr/bin also.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Jan 29, 2003 1:33 pm

apachectl should *not* be in /bin or /usr/bin because it is not a program for normal users. It should be in either /sbin, /usr/sbin, or /usr/local/sbin which is not in a normal user's PATH by default. If you absolutely want it somewhere else, create a symbolic link in the location you want to where it really is:

# ln -s /usr/local/sbin/apachectl /bin/apachectl

In the above, if apachectl currently resides in /usr/local/sbin it will create a symbolic link that points to it in /bin.

Also, there should be an RPM for it for Mandrake which would install everything in the normal Mandrake directories and it will include a service script in /etc/rc.d/init.d called either "apache" or "httpd". This is the normal way to enable and start/stop apache in Mandrake and Red Hat:

# chkconfig httpd on
# service httpd start (or restart, reload, status, etc).

As you know, I prefer an RPM if possible because it is then manageable in the software database. But these are just my suggestions and opinions. There is nothing to stop you from installing the source package. If I don't like the default compile I download/hack the source RPM and build a new RPM to install.

Also, I like using "locate" to find files which is **much** faster than using find. However, on a newly installed package it will not be in the locate database because "updatedb" is only run once a day. You can manualy run "updatedb" on the command line to get your locate database up to date:

# updatedb
# locate apachectl | more

ThePreacher
scripter
scripter
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:43 am
Location: Kansas City
Contact:

Post by ThePreacher » Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:50 am

Void Main I took your advice and began searching for apache 2.0.44 in an rpm.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Jan 30, 2003 3:27 pm

What does the stock Mandrake 9.0 come with? Red Hat 8.0 comes with Apache 2.0.40 (the RPM is called httpd) and I see 2.0.44 RPM on rpmfind.net for Mandrake (called apache2):

http://www.rpmfind.net//linux/RPM/cooke ... .i586.html

ThePreacher
scripter
scripter
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:43 am
Location: Kansas City
Contact:

Post by ThePreacher » Sat Feb 01, 2003 2:09 am

Mandrake comes stock with apache 1.3.26, the rpm on rpmfind.net was from Mandrake Cooker and is for 2.0.44

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5712
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sat Feb 01, 2003 3:02 am

ThePreacher wrote:Mandrake comes stock with apache 1.3.26, the rpm on rpmfind.net was from Mandrake Cooker and is for 2.0.44
That won't work? I suppose I should grab a copy of Mandrake and install it in a VMware session so I don't talk out of my butt so often. I have used older versions of Mandrake but not 9.0.

X11
guru
guru
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by X11 » Wed Feb 05, 2003 12:39 am

Its Womandrake btw.

Post Reply