Keyboard flops after GTK packages installed

Discuss Applications
User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

Yeah, forget the part about manually downloading the MPlayer RPMS and just follow all of my very last message about installing apt. Looks like you have the source RPMs downloaded for it, now it's just a matter of building them. If it complains that it needs certain packages installed before it can build the RPMs then you'll need to load up YaST and install those packages (probably several *-devel* packages as you noted). Just go through that post step by step. Once you get apt installed, installing MPlayer (and much other software) becomes extremely simple.

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

I can't find "xml to" anywhere.

is it part of a pckage that I need to install?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

"xml to"? Where do you see that?

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

linux:/usr/src/packages/SRPMS # rpmbuild --rebuild apt*
Installing apt-0.5.15cnc6-0.suse091.rb.3.src.rpm
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
warning: user richard does not exist - using root
error: Failed build dependencies:
xmlto is needed by apt-0.5.15cnc6-%{suserel}.3

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

All the packages you need to install should be included with your SUSE. I just fired up YaST and went to the Software section and clicked "Install" software, clicked on the filter and entered "xmlto" and it popped right up so I selecected it and installed it.

Here's what it say's in my YaST:

Code: Select all

 ┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
 │xmlto - A tool for converting XML files to various formats                  │
 │Version: 0.0.18-20 Installed: 0.0.18-20 Size: 45.6 kB Media No.: 1          │
 │License: GPL                                                                │
 │Package Group: Productivity/Publishing/XML                                  │
 │Provides:                                                                   │
 │Authors:                                                                    │
 └────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘


JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

it's not coming up in mine :shock: but then again, your running 9.1 and I'm on 9.0, should that make a difference?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

Argggg!!!! Yes, that would make a difference. :) I thought you were running 9.1. Boy did I just waste a whole lotta breath and time over the last couple of days. You should be able to just download and install the 9.0 apt RPMS:

ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/suse/apt/Su ... user-rbos/

I think all you should need are:

apt-0.5.15cnc6-rb3.i586.rpm
apt-libs-0.5.15cnc6-rb3.i586.rpm
apt-server-0.5.15cnc6-rb3.i586.rpm
lua-5.0.2-rb1.i586.rpm

Forget most of what I said previously about building the RPMS. The above RPMS "should" work. Also, anywhere I said "9.1" in any instructions use "9.0" obviously. Sorry about that! Just put them all in an emty directory and change into the directory and do a "rpm -Uvh *". You might also just follow this guys instructions:

http://guru.unixtech.be/article/install_apt4rpm.php

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

and now for something completely different...

how do I keep real player from popping up when i try to d/l rpm's?

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

I guess you are downloading in a browser. I always use "wget" or just copy paste this in a root shell:

Code: Select all

rpm -Uvh ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/suse/apt/SuSE/9.0-i386/RPMS.suser-rbos/{apt{-libs,}-0.5.15cnc6-rb3.i586.rpm,lua-5.0.2-rb1.i586.rpm}
But to answer your question, right click on the link and "save target as".

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

This is the only part I've encountered a problem so far...It wants me to make a file...
the Guru wrote:Once you've got APT for RPM up and running, here's how to use my APT repository:

1. Import the RPM signing key: rpm --import http://guru.unixtech.be/guru-rpm.asc
2. As root, create a file named /etc/apt/sources.list.d/guru.list with the following content:
rpm http://guru.unixtech.be/apt/ SuSE/9.1-i686 guru
(note: replace "9.1-i686" by "9.0-i686" or "8.2-i686" if you're using SuSE 9.0 or 8.2)
I'm still very newbish...here's what I did...

linux:/usr/src/packages/SRPMS # cd /etc/apt/sources.list.d
linux:/etc/apt/sources.list.d # make file guru.list
make: *** No rule to make target `file'. Stop.
linux:/etc/apt/sources.list.d #

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

Ok, you can really skip all that and turn off the signature checking so you don't have to import all the sigs (unless you are super paranoid). To do this edit the /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/gpg-checker.conf.

Change:

Code: Select all

RPM::GPG-Check true;
to:

Code: Select all

RPM::GPG-Check no;
Then I would modify the lines in your /etc/apt/sources.list file that start with "rpm" to look like this:

Code: Select all

rpm ftp://mirrors.mathematik.uni-bielefeld.de/pub/linux/suse/apt/ SuSE/9.0-i386 base update security packman suser-rbos
rpm ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/suse/apt/ SuSE/9.0-i386 base update security packman suser-rbos
Once you do that at a command shell do this:

# apt-get update

If that goes well do this:

# apt-get install synaptic

If that goes well you should be able to run the graphical package manager (synaptic). You might feel more comfortable with that (I like the command line personally). It should put synaptic on your menu but if it doesn't just run the "synaptic" command.

Get these few repositories working first and if you want to add more repositories later you can, but be very cautious about what repositories you add. Don't go hog wild or you could run into trouble.

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

So far so good...Thanx dude, yer da man!!!

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

kynaptic didn't, work. but then again you removed that part!!! lol

anyway, I got synaptic

gotta log outta root and try some stuff

Thanx 'gain!

Edit:

command line apt-get mplayer*

didn't work

as a matter of fact synaptic said the executable was not recognized or missing

alt + f2 synaptic said no way jose

do I need to go back in as root and set the permissions?
Last edited by JoeDude on Mon Aug 02, 2004 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

Were you able to install MPlayer?

JoeDude
administrator
administrator
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield, UK
Contact:

Post by JoeDude »

command line apt-get mplayer*

didn't work

as a matter of fact synaptic said the executable was not recognized or missing

alt + f2 synaptic said no way jose

do I need to go back in as root and set the permissions?

joey@linux:~> apt-get install mplayer
error: cannot get exclusive lock on /var/lib/rpm/Packages
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Operation not permitted (1)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
E: could not open RPM database
joey@linux:~> apt-get mplayer
E: Invalid operation mplayer
joey@linux:~> apt-get install mplayer*
error: cannot get exclusive lock on /var/lib/rpm/Packages
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Operation not permitted (1)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
E: could not open RPM database
joey@linux:~>

joey@linux:~> su
Password:
linux:/home/Joey # apt-get install mplayer
Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
E: Couldn't find package mplayer
linux:/home/Joey #

Post Reply