Ad-Zapper script

Discuss Applications
Post Reply
agent007
administrator
administrator
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:26 pm

Ad-Zapper script

Post by agent007 » Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:29 pm

Hi VoidMain,

Greetings! This is a nice little place u have here......

Regarding the Ad Zapper script, how do I go about enabling pop-ups? Thing is sometimes pop-ups are needed for some password boxes, help windows etc.
If needed I usually disable pop-ups via the browser.

thanks,
007

PS:- Can't makeout if check boxes r checked...

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:59 pm

Hmmm, I've been using the ad zapper script for 3 of 4 years now and have never run across a case where it prevented me from doing a real function. It doesn't block all popups, only selected advertizing links. Do you have an example of a page that is being blocked that shouldn't be?

Otherwise you will need to hack the squid_redirect script. Again, if you can give me an example I could help you out, but like I said, I haven't needed to modify it from the default since I've been running it.

agent007
administrator
administrator
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:26 pm

Post by agent007 » Thu Feb 13, 2003 3:44 am

Ur right VoidMain....seems like there were some conflicts with the browser + ad-zapper. Got it fixed now.

Btw, with ref to this pic

http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/si/?i=squ ... d_redirect

Are those sensors real time? I mean it looks awesome...How did u do that? I'm using Window Maker. Can I do that too?

thanks,
007

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Feb 13, 2003 4:03 am

agent007 wrote:Btw, with ref to this pic

http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/si/?i=squ ... d_redirect

Are those sensors real time? I mean it looks awesome...How did u do that? I'm using Window Maker. Can I do that too?
I guess you mean "GKrellM"? Yes it's real time. I just did a:

# apt-get install gkrellm-plugins-media gkrellm-plugins-misc gkrellm-plugins-utils gkrellm-themes gkrellm-server gkrellm

Or hop on over to http://www.freshrpms.net/ and grab the GKrellM RPMS.

X11
guru
guru
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by X11 » Sat Feb 15, 2003 8:22 am

cool

Master of Reality
guru
guru
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:25 pm

Post by Master of Reality » Fri Feb 21, 2003 4:49 pm

Void Main wrote:
agent007 wrote:Btw, with ref to this pic

http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/si/?i=squ ... d_redirect

Are those sensors real time? I mean it looks awesome...How did u do that? I'm using Window Maker. Can I do that too?
I guess you mean "GKrellM"? Yes it's real time. I just did a:

# apt-get install gkrellm-plugins-media gkrellm-plugins-misc gkrellm-plugins-utils gkrellm-themes gkrellm-server gkrellm

Or hop on over to http://www.freshrpms.net/ and grab the GKrellM RPMS.
.... or if you used slackware just dl the .tgz and install in a couple seconds

X11
guru
guru
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by X11 » Sat Mar 08, 2003 5:39 pm

We need an apt-get for slackware!

Post Reply