setup sendmail

Discuss Applications
Post Reply
User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:41 pm

OK, got it

how about this, I just got my DNS account and checked the settings which are OK as far as I can see, but when trying to use it I only get Looking up xenonlyse.se... in my FF browser and when I ping from work(which is the few that can do that and get an answer) I only get: Ping request could not find host xenonlyse.se

I can't even see anything in my iptables log
I tried a 'tracert' (windows) and that didn't get anything out.
Can you see anything that's wrong with this picture...

*picture removed*
Last edited by Basher52 on Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:57 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:37 pm

The resolution looks good but I can't ping the address you're pointing to:

DNS A record looks good:

Code: Select all

$ dig xenonlyse.se

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P1-RedHat-9.5.1-1.P1.fc10 <<>> xenonlyse.se
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 61125
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;xenonlyse.se.			IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
xenonlyse.se.		600	IN	A	82.196.123.215

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
xenonlyse.se.		600	IN	NS	dns1.se.
xenonlyse.se.		600	IN	NS	dns2.se.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
dns1.se.		599	IN	A	195.35.82.140
dns2.se.		600	IN	A	88.131.30.99

;; Query time: 688 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.0.1#53(192.168.0.1)
;; WHEN: Wed Feb 11 14:35:33 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 116
No ping:

Code: Select all

$ ping xenonlyse.se
PING xenonlyse.se (82.196.123.215) 56(84) bytes of data.
$ ping 82.196.123.215
PING 82.196.123.215 (82.196.123.215) 56(84) bytes of data.

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:42 pm

I've seen an ICMP in my firewall starting with a 9.... Ill open that up and you can try again. Normally I drop all ICMP.

did you ping through the name or by IP?
I can't ping by name at all, I don't even see the drops in my firewall log

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:05 pm

As you can see in my previous post I tried both and the name resolves to an IP. If you are dropping ICMP then that would explain why I can't ping it. Here is a better test, you don't have to change your firewall settings:

Code: Select all

$ lynx -head -dump http://xenonlyse.se
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Wed, 11 Feb 2009 21:10:20 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.10 (Fedora)
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.6
Set-Cookie: 17b34de2108662981a576cd6292abbcf=22sjisq5gilfl05l012g9ncv63; path=/
P3P: CP="NOI ADM DEV PSAi COM NAV OUR OTRo STP IND DEM"
Set-Cookie: virtuemart=22sjisq5gilfl05l012g9ncv63
Expires: Mon, 1 Jan 2001 00:00:00 GMT
Last-Modified: Wed, 11 Feb 2009 21:10:21 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:13 pm

my dig sure looks different

Code: Select all

[root@ftp ~]# dig xenonlyse.se

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P1-RedHat-9.5.1-1.P1.fc10 <<>> xenonlyse.se
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 14053
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;xenonlyse.se.                  IN      A

;; Query time: 51 msec
;; SERVER: 213.80.98.2#53(213.80.98.2)
;; WHEN: Wed Feb 11 22:04:31 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 30

[root@ftp ~]# 
and i get the same result from a linux box at work:

Code: Select all

[root@localhost root]# dig xenonlyse.se

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> xenonlyse.se
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 19974
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;xenonlyse.se.                  IN      A

;; Query time: 144 msec
;; SERVER: 164.9.196.5#53(164.9.196.5)
;; WHEN: Wed Feb 11 22:06:28 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 30

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:27 pm

It obviously hasn't propagated out to all DNS servers. Either that or your local DNS servers are broken and are not properly querying the root servers.

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:32 pm

In that case I believe the last thing cos it can't take this particular domain name over 2 hours, when it take no-ip changes to take affect like 30 seconds later.
btw it can't be that either since work isn't using the same dns servers

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:44 pm

It may not have made it out to all the root servers yet. It made it out to the ones I queried so give it a day and see what happens.

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:57 pm

that's kinda funny, cos about a week ago when I called them and asked them to point the domain to this address and started to work after 6-7 minustes.
Too bad though 'cos later when I asked them to do the MX Records too they saw that the account didn't imply the DNS service so they removed it.
So how come it can take a day this time and only minutes that time?
Sounds weird to me, ah well I'll wait and see.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:37 pm

I can't answer that. I have no control over DNS root servers. You can check yourself though. Like I said, it's resolving for me so at least some of the world knows your domain name. Here's a trace:

Code: Select all

$ dig +trace xenonlyse.se

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P1-RedHat-9.5.1-1.P1.fc10 <<>> +trace xenonlyse.se
;; global options:  printcmd
.			426861	IN	NS	C.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	H.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	L.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	G.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	I.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	E.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	B.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.			426861	IN	NS	M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
;; Received 300 bytes from 192.168.0.1#53(192.168.0.1) in 13 ms

se.			172800	IN	NS	F.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	G.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	H.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	I.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	J.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	A.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	B.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	C.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	D.NS.se.
se.			172800	IN	NS	E.NS.se.
;; Received 437 bytes from 192.58.128.30#53(J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET) in 56 ms

xenonlyse.se.		86400	IN	NS	dns2.se.
xenonlyse.se.		86400	IN	NS	dns1.se.
;; Received 68 bytes from 192.36.135.107#53(C.NS.se) in 152 ms

xenonlyse.se.		600	IN	A	82.196.123.215
xenonlyse.se.		600	IN	NS	dns1.se.
xenonlyse.se.		600	IN	NS	dns2.se.
;; Received 84 bytes from 195.35.82.140#53(dns1.se) in 168 ms
From my perspective everything looks good so as far as I can tell it has to be something on your local DNS servers causing the problem, or it hasn't propagated to all the root servers as I said before. Your domain provider does not have control over the root servers. They get reloaded periodically (I don't think every more than a 24 hour span though).

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:18 am

OK, that I can get. It works at home now but not from work yet.

But how does no-ip work then? If I make a change there it works in like 30 seconds everytime.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:00 am

You are not adding a new domain when you add a record with no-ip, you are just adding a new host to an existing domain. The root servers already know which DNS servers are responsible for all of the no-ip domains and those no-ip DNS servers are reloaded with the new information much more often than root servers get reloaded. Entirely different situation.

Also, *.se top level domains are handled by a different set of root servers than *.com, *.edu, *.org (and most ofther top level domains). They would likely be reloaded on a completely different schedule.

Having said that your servers at work may be misconfigured or having some sort of problem. You might want to bring it up to whoever administers them to trouble-shoot the problem.

There is likely a FAQ on that page where you manage your DNS that would say how soon you could expect the root servers to be updated when you add or change your domain. I can't read Swedish so. :)

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am

I just made a 'dig' and one with trace and the result are completely different

dig +trace

Code: Select all

[root@localhost root]# dig +trace xenonlyse.se

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> +trace xenonlyse.se
;; global options:  printcmd
.                       350248  IN      NS      K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      B.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      E.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      G.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      I.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      H.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      L.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
.                       350248  IN      NS      C.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
;; Received 500 bytes from 164.9.196.5#53(164.9.196.5) in 10 ms

se.                     172800  IN      NS      a.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      b.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      c.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      d.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      e.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      f.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      g.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      h.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      i.ns.se.
se.                     172800  IN      NS      j.ns.se.
;; Received 437 bytes from 193.0.14.129#53(K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET) in 95 ms

xenonlyse.se.           86400   IN      NS      dns2.se.
xenonlyse.se.           86400   IN      NS      dns1.se.
;; Received 68 bytes from 192.36.144.107#53(a.ns.se) in 72 ms

xenonlyse.se.           600     IN      A       82.196.123.215
xenonlyse.se.           600     IN      NS      dns1.se.
xenonlyse.se.           600     IN      NS      dns2.se.
;; Received 84 bytes from 88.131.30.99#53(dns2.se) in 79 ms

[root@localhost root]# 

dig

Code: Select all

[root@localhost root]# dig xenonlyse.se

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> xenonlyse.se
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 38365
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;xenonlyse.se.                  IN      A

;; Query time: 151 msec
;; SERVER: 164.9.196.5#53(164.9.196.5)
;; WHEN: Thu Feb 12 14:02:30 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 30

[root@localhost root]# 
For me this is even weirder :P

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:12 am

I just did a dig against all the .se servers and they all know about your domain so if you can not resolve that domain at work then it is most certainly an issue with your local DNS server. Contact your administrator. Let me guess, you run Microsoft DNS at work right? ;)

Who runs 164.9.196.5 which is the server you seem to be pointing to?
Last edited by Void Main on Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:13 am

yes they do

Post Reply