Setting up test sites for the "production" sites

Discuss Networking
User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Sun Feb 01, 2009 7:34 pm

If the content hard codes a servername into the URL you could run two separate vhosts and two copies of the content but still use the same database. You could also ask the question to the people who wrote the content if there is a way to not hard code the servername.

User avatar
Basher52
guru
guru
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 5:57 am
Location: .SE

Post by Basher52 » Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:57 am

I looked at this too but it seems they save some site unique things in the database too.
Ah well it ain't gonna be that much products so it's not that big of a deal to input those twice.

Post Reply