reset open wrt?

Discuss Networking
Post Reply
User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

reset open wrt?

Post by cdhgold » Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:52 am

I have a linksys router that was already loaded with openwrt when i got it .. first thing i did was change the user name and password .. now months later I do not remember what I set either to .. how can i reset this w/o losing openwrt .. do not mind resetting all open wrt settings but do not wan to reload openwrt

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:17 am

Do you remember which version you are running? If I recall you could just hold the reset button for x amount of time on powerup (failsafe mode). Check www.openwrt.org for sure. I will check around over there when I get some time if you haven't already found the answer.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main » Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:54 am

Here was how you would have done it in the later White Russian versions:

https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php ... 387#p39387

I think that's good for kamikaze too.

User avatar
cdhgold
administrator
administrator
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Texas

Post by cdhgold » Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:17 am

thanks will check all that out this weekend

Post Reply