htpasswd command not found?

Place to discuss Slackware
Post Reply
ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

htpasswd command not found?

Post by ZiaTioN »

Is there an equivilant htpasswd command for Slack? Or is the location simply not in my environment variable $PATH?

I am trying to password protect a web directory on a Slackware 9.1 system running Apache.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

It should have come with your Apache package and installed in /usr/bin. I see it in that directory in that package in the MANIFEST file over at ftp.slackware.com:

ftp://ftp.slackware.com/pub/slackware/s ... slackware/

ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Post by ZiaTioN »

Yeah that is what I thought which would mean that it would be in my $PATH by default since /usr/bin is usually always in each users $PATH.

However I found it in "/usr/local/apache/bin" so I just made the following entry to my .bash_profile, "export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/apache/bin".

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

Then apparently you didn't install the Slackware Apache package. You must have compiled/installed from source.

ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Post by ZiaTioN »

Actually I did not compile or install anything. The box is not mine and I do not have root on it. It is a box the belongs to a friend which is hosting my webpage and various other applications, like email and dns resolution.

User avatar
Void Main
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 5:24 am
Location: Tuxville, USA
Contact:

Post by Void Main »

Then your friend compiled and installed Apache from source. :) It's not the Apache that comes with Slackware because if it was htpasswd would be in /usr/bin.

User avatar
Calum
guru
guru
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Bonny Scotland
Contact:

Post by Calum »

and perhaps it's in /usr/local/bin if it was compiled from source? unless some other prefix was passed during configuration? (and that made it sound like i actually know what i'm talking about! oop! did i type that out loud?)

ZiaTioN
administrator
administrator
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:28 pm
Contact:

Post by ZiaTioN »

Yeah I am sure it resides where it is at for a reason. The box has been completely customly (is that even a word) setup for hosting the services that it does for multiple users. I was actually impressed with the way they setup Apache for hosting any number of name based vhosts.

I would just host my site on my systems as I have done in the past but I have outgrown my DSL connection and a free T1 is too hard to pass up. :)

Post Reply